Nat Resrc Def Cncl v. EPA ( 2009 )
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 7545
    (k), and therefore subject to a statutory ban on
    the sale to consumers of conventional gasoline.14 We conclude
    that the EPA correctly determined the statutory definition of
    “covered area” is ambiguous as to Baton Rouge under Chevron
    step 1 and that it reasonably resolved the ambiguity under
    Chevron step 2.
    CAA section 211(k)(1) authorizes the EPA to “promulgate
    regulations . . . establishing requirements for reformulated
    gasoline to be used in gasoline-fueled vehicles in specified
    nonattainment areas.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7545
    (k)(1). Section
    211(k)(5) makes unlawful “[t]he sale or dispensing by any
    person of conventional gasoline to ultimate consumers in any
    covered area”—necessitating the use of reformulated gasoline
    instead. 
    Id.
     § 7545(k)(5)(A). Section 211(k)(10), in turn,
    designates as a “covered area” each of nine specific, high ozone
    areas and further provides: “Effective one year after the