Nat Resrc Def Cncl v. EPA ( 2009 )
[…] resolves an ambiguity. Id. at 71,635-36. In commending the
    flexibility afforded, the EPA merely offered one more reason
    why its interpretation of the ambiguous statutory language is
    reasonable.
    V. New Source “Offset” Credit for Past Emission
    Reductions
    CAA section 172(b) requires that each State containing a
    nonattainment area submit a nonattainment SIP meeting the
    requirements of section 172(c) pursuant to a schedule set by the
    EPA but not later than three years after a nonattainment area is
    so designated. 
    42 U.S.C. § 7502
    (b), (c). Section 172(c)(5) of
    29
    the Act requires that each nonattainment area SIP “shall require
    permits for the construction and operation of new or modified
    major stationary sources anywhere in the nonattainment area, in
    accordance with section 7503 of [Title 42].” 
    Id.
     § 7502(c)(5).
    Section 173 sets out the permitting process, known as “New
    Source Review” (NSR), in greater detail, providing that a permit
    may be issued only if, inter alia, (1) the permitting agency has