Nat Resrc Def Cncl v. EPA ( 2009 )
[…] challenge the EPA’s authority generally to exempt an area from
    Appendix S’s permitting requirements and specifically the
    EPA’s removal of the 18-month limit. We address each in turn.
    First, we consider the general challenge to the EPA’s
    exemption authority and conclude that it is time-barred. Under
    CAA section 307(b), any objection to the exemption policy was
    required to be raised in a petition for review “filed within sixty
    days from the date notice of [its] promulgation . . . appears in the
    Federal Register,” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7607
    (b)(1). In this case the
    triggering date was July 2, 1979, when the EPA published its
    final rule promulgating 
    40 C.F.R. § 52.24
    (c) (1979) (now
    52.24(k)), which directed that “[t]he Emission Offset
    Interpretative Ruling, 40 CFR Part 51, Appendix S”—which, as
    41
    then codified, contained the exemption provision in section VI,
    44 Fed. Reg. at 3285—“governs permits to construct and
    operate applied for before the deadline for having a revised SIP
    in effect that satisfies Part D.” 44 Fed. Reg. at 38,473 (codified
    at 
    40 C.F.R. § 52.24
    (c) (1979) (now 52.24(k)). It was on that
    date that the EPA unequivocally asserted its authority to exempt
    new sources from permitting requirements under section VI.