Nat Resrc Def Cncl v. EPA ( 2009 )
[…] NAAQS; it will similarly determine whether individual areas
    qualify for the suspension in area-specific rulemakings. 70 Fed.
    Reg. at 71,644-45.
    The NRDC contends the Clean Data Policy conflicts with
    both the letter and the purpose of the Act. More specifically, the
    NRDC argues the statutory provisions requiring a SIP to include
    contingency measures and percentage reductions allow no
    waivers for an area that has achieved the NAAQS; the only way
    for an area to be absolved of those requirements is to be
    redesignated an attainment area. See CAA § 175A(c), 42 U.S.C.
    § 7505a(c) (“Until [a maintenance] plan revision is approved
    and an area is redesignated as attainment ... the requirements of
    [Part D] shall continue in force and effect”). Further, the NRDC
    argues only its reading of the text is consistent with the intent of
    the Congress that, in order to ensure the air stays clean, no
    mandatory control requirement be lifted until a maintenance
    plan is in place.