Nat Resrc Def Cncl v. EPA ( 2009 )
[…] RFG provisions because Baton Rouge remained a severe one-
    hour area for one year following its classification as such. See
    70 Fed. Reg. at 71,686 (quoted supra p. 47).
    Finally, the Chamber contends the EPA was arbitrary and
    capricious in not making a specific determination that RFG
    would “protect the public health” in Baton Rouge and asserts
    that in fact RFG will interfere with the area’s progress toward
    attainment, thereby harming the public health. The Chamber
    first asserts that the EPA was required by CAA section
    109(b)(1) to make a specific finding that requiring RFG
    “protects the public health” of Baton Rouge, citing 
    42 U.S.C. § 7409
    (b)(1) (“National primary ambient air quality standards,
    prescribed under subsection (a) of this section shall be ambient
    air quality standards the attainment and maintenance of which
    in the judgment of the Administrator, based on such criteria and
    allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect
    the public health.”). The Chamber further argues that requiring
    RFG in Baton Rouge will interfere with the area’s attainment
    because studies have shown RFG increases NOx levels and
    Baton Rouge’s SIP strategy for reducing ozone relies largely on
    reducing NOx (and not VOCs).