Nat Resrc Def Cncl v. EPA ( 2009 )
[…] nonattainment area, “no later than 3 years after November 15,
    1990, the State shall submit a revision to the applicable
    implementation plan to provide for volatile organic compound
    emission reductions, within 6 years after November 15, 1990, of
    at least 15 percent from baseline emissions, accounting for any
    24
    growth in emissions after 1990.” 42 U.S.C. § 7511a(b)(1)(A)(i).
    CAA section 182(c), (d) and (e) incorporate the 15% VOC
    reduction requirement for, respectively, “serious,” “severe” and
    “extreme” nonattainment areas. Id. § 7511a(c)-(e). After the
    initial six-year period, CAA section 182(c), (d) and (e) impose
    on the same areas an additional RFP requirement that the SIP be
    revised so that it “will result in VOC emissions reductions from
    the baseline emissions . . . [of] at least 3 percent of baseline
    emissions each year,” “averaged over each consecutive 3-year
    period beginning 6 years after November 15, 1990, until the
    attainment date.” Id. § 7511a(c)(2)(B)(i) (imposing requirement
    on “serious” areas); see id. § 7511a(d), (e) (incorporating 3%
    reduction requirement for “severe” and “extreme” areas).4 As
    used in the cited provisions, “the term ‘baseline emissions’
    means the total amount of actual VOC or NOx emissions from
    all anthropogenic sources in the area during the calendar year
    1990.” CAA § 182(b)(1)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 7511a(b)(1)(B); see
    also CAA § 182(c)(2)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 7511a(c)(2)(B).5
    In the Phase 2 Rule, the EPA determined that for all
    moderate and above areas “that had not met the 15 percent VOC