Nat Resrc Def Cncl v. EPA ( 2009 )
[…] Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Res.
    Def. Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 842-43 (1984). Section
    173(a)(1)(A) requires that “sufficient offsetting reductions” shall
    be obtained “such that total allowable emissions from existing
    sources in the region, from new or modified sources which are
    not major emitting facilities, and from the proposed source will
    be sufficiently less than total emissions from existing sources .
    . . prior to the application for such permit to construct or modify
    so as to represent . . . reasonable further progress.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7503
    (a)(1)(A). Section 173(c)(1) requires that offsets come
    from “an equal or greater reduction, as applicable, in actual
    5
    emissions of such air pollutant from the same or other sources in
    the area.” 
    Id.
     § 7503(c)(1) (emphasis added); see also H.R. Rep.
    No. 101-490, pt. 1 (1990) (referring to reductions in “actual
    emissions”). Under the Phase 2 Rule, new and modified major
    sources may claim offset credit from reductions in emissions