Air Canada v. Department of Transportation , 148 F.3d 1142 ( 1998 )
[…] concourses.  See Decl. of Van Wezel 5.  The Carriers maintain that
    the costs attributable to the A/D Concourse will reach almost $1.7
    billion.  In addition to this disputed amount that will be divided
    among all airlines under the equalization methodology, American
    plans to spend $60 million on its own for an enhanced baggage
    sorting system and $90 million for communications equipment,
    furniture, fixtures, and finishes for its VIP lounge and other facili-
    ties.  See Decl. of Frank R. Erickson 18.
    7  Section 47129 provides in pertinent part:
    The Secretary of Transportation shall issue a determination as
    to whether a fee imposed upon one or more air carriers ... is
    reasonable....
    49 U.S.C. s 47129(a)(1).
    determination of reasonableness by the Secretary under 49
    U.S.C. s 47129, while the Carriers filed a complaint with the
    FAA under 14 C.F.R. s 13.5. See Miami Int'l Airport Rates
    Proceeding, No.