Friends of Blackwater v. Kenneth Salazar ( 2012 )
[…] 22
    a significant portion of its range ….” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1532
    (6).
    Because extinction is less likely where there is widespread
    persistence than where there is not, persistence is relevant to a
    determination whether a species is endangered; and if the only
    data available concern persistence, then they are quite clearly
    the “best” data available. To be sure, data on persistence
    would also be relevant to the question of a species’
    “survival,” see Dissent at 21, 23–25, a term with a meaning
    distinct from “recovery,” see 
    50 C.F.R. § 402.02
     (defining
    “[r]ecovery” as “improvement in the status of listed species to
    the point at which listing is no longer appropriate under the
    criteria set out in section 4(a)(1) of the Act”), but that is
    neither here nor there. Evidence may be relevant to two
    distinct legal questions, and therefore its relevance to a
    question not at issue (survival), does not imply or even
    suggest its irrelevance to the question that is at issue
    (recovery).