Friends of Blackwater v. Kenneth Salazar ( 2012 )
[…] separate status than “conservation” or “recovery.” See 
    16 U.S.C. §§ 1533
    (f)(1) & (f)(1)(B)(i) (mandating recovery plans for the
    “conservation and survival” of species); 
    id.
     §§ 1535(c)(1) &
    (c)(2) (authorizing cooperative agreements with State agencies
    that have “an adequate and active program for conservation of
    endangered and threatened species,” id. §§ 1535(c)(1) & (c)(2),
    and are also authorized to “conduct investigations to determine
    the status and requirements for survival,” id. §§ 1535(c)(1)(C) &
    (c)(2)(C)); id. §§ 1535(d)(1)(B) & (E) (authorizing financial
    assistance to states based on the state’s capacity to “proceed with
    a conservation program” and the “urgency to initiate a program
    to restore and protect [a species] . . . in terms of survival of the
    species”); § 1539(a)(2)(B)(iv) (permitting “taking” of species
    where, among other things, it “will not appreciably reduce the
    likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species”). From
    the statutory text, “it is clear that Congress intended that