New York v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission , 824 F.3d 1012 ( 2016 )
[…] Accordingly, we deny the petitions for review on this
    issue.
    2. The NRC Evaluated the Probability of
    Failure To Site a Repository
    The NRDC argues that the NRC fails to quantify the
    probability of failure to site a repository. Because we hold
    that the NRC adequately considered both the probability and
    consequences of failure to site a permanent repository for
    spent nuclear fuel, we deny the petitions on this issue.
    Under its regulations, the NRC need only quantify “the
    various factors” in the GEIS “to the fullest extent
    practicable . . . .” 
    10 C.F.R. § 51.71
    (d). However, “[t]o the
    extent that there are important qualitative considerations or
    factors that cannot be quantified, these considerations or
    factors will be discussed in qualitative terms.” 
    Id.
     The NRC
    complied with these obligations. The agency provided a
    qualitative analysis of the likelihood of failure to site a
    repository, see J.A. 290, 770, and considered the reasonably
    foreseeable impacts of that scenario, see J.A. 458, 461, 469-