New York v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission , 824 F.3d 1012 ( 2016 )
[…] likelihood of high-volume leak detection. See, e.g., 
    10 C.F.R. §§ 20.1501
    , 50.65; see also J.A. 836-37, 840, 1397-98. We
    therefore find nothing in the record to suggest that the NRC
    arbitrarily or capriciously disregarded the risks of short-term,
    high-volume leaks.
    5. The NRC’s Waiver Process Ensures
    Consideration of Site-Specific Impacts
    Finally, we note that the NRC’s regulations already
    provide a means by which the petitioners can raise site-
    specific    challenges    during    licensing      proceedings.
    Specifically, under 
    10 C.F.R. § 2.335
    (b), “[a] participant to an
    adjudicatory proceeding [before the NRC] . . . may petition
    18
    that the application of a specified Commission rule or
    regulation or any provision thereof . . . be waived or an
    exception be made for the particular proceeding.” The
    standard by which the NRC will grant such a petition “is that
    special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the
    particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule
    or regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the