In re Charges of Judicial Misconduct ( 2014 )
[…] Conduct Rules 11(f) and 12, Chief Judge Garland appointed this
    Special Committee to consider the allegations in the Complaint.
    1
    See, e.g., Letter from Elizabeth H. Paret, Circuit Executive, D.C.
    Circuit, to Nan Aron, President, Alliance for Justice (June 27, 2013)
    (noting that, for the reason stated above, the D.C. Circuit Judicial
    Council could accept the Alliance’s letter only “as background and
    contextual information in ‘support of’ the [Fifth Circuit] complaint
    and of the need for a ‘full investigation’ of its allegations”).
    4
    See 
    28 U.S.C. § 352
    (a) (“The chief judge shall not undertake to
    make findings of fact about any matter that is reasonably in
    dispute”); Judicial-Conduct Rule 11(b) (same). The Committee
    is composed of Chief Judge Garland, Circuit Judge Thomas
    Griffith, and Chief Judge Richard Roberts of the U.S. District
    Court for the District of Columbia. On August 6, 2013, the