National Grain Sorghum Producers Association, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency, National Coalition Against Misuse of Pesticides, Intervenors ( 1996 )
[…] NGSPA also attacks the scientific methodology underlying the studies upon which the EPA did rely and the techniques used by the EPA in interpreting those studies. As the EPA points out, however, it need not show that GCarb actually causes an unreasonable number of bird deaths in any type of crop fields. Instead, it merely needs to show that GCarb "creates a significant probability that such consequences may occur." Ciba-Geigy Corp. v. E.P.A., 874 F.2d 277, 279 (5th Cir.1989). FIFRA § 136n(b) provides that any EPA order following a public hearing "shall be sustained if it is supported by substantial evidence when considered on the record as a whole." We find sufficient support in the record considered as a whole for the EPA's determination that the danger to birds from GCarb use in sorghum fields is significant enough to justify cancellation.

    17

    NGSPA also argues that the EPA was required to grant its request for a formal hearing.