Friedman v. Federal Aviation Administration , 841 F.3d 537 ( 2016 )
[…] review, we now proceed to the merits.
    The FAA argues Friedman’s claims are insulated from
    judicial scrutiny as “there is no law to apply” to the FAA’s
    determination. Drake v. FAA, 
    291 F.3d 59
    , 70 (D.C. Cir.
    2002); see also Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v.
    Volpe, 
    401 U.S. 402
    , 410 (1971). But the jurisprudence of
    unfettered discretion is inapplicable here. Several regulations
    provide the criteria upon which the FAS relies to determine
    12
    whether Friedman may be granted a first-class certificate.
    Specifically, under 14 C.F.R. § 67.401(a), a special issuance
    may be granted “if the person shows to the satisfaction of the
    Federal Air Surgeon that the duties authorized by the class of
    medical certificate applied for can be performed without
    endangering public safety during the period in which the
    Authorization would be in force.” Later in that same section,
    the regulation charges the FAS with a duty to “consider[] the
    need to protect the safety of persons and property in other
    aircraft and on the ground.” 
    Id. § 67.401(e).
    While these
    directives are clearly open to interpretation, they nonetheless