Friedman v. Federal Aviation Administration , 841 F.3d 537 ( 2016 )
[…] medical certificate applied for can be performed without
    endangering public safety during the period in which the
    Authorization would be in force.” 14 C.F.R. § 67.401(a).
    Regulations require the Federal Air Surgeon (“FAS”) to
    make his determination using standards published for each
    condition as set forth in the FAA’s Guide to Aviation Medical
    Examiners (“AME Guide”). See 
    id. § 67.407(a).
    The process
    includes a medical examination performed by a member of
    the community of Aviation Medical Examiners (“AME”s),
    see 
    id. § 67.401(a),
    and it may require pilots to provide
    additional medical information to the FAA where necessary,
    see 
    id. § 67.413(a).
    Specifically, the FAS must “consider[]
    the need to protect the safety of persons and property in other
    aircraft and on the ground.” 
    Id. § 67.401(e).
    For much of its history the FAA enforced a blanket ban
    on the issuance of medical certificates to individuals with
    ITDM, but in 1996 it reversed course and established criteria
    for pilots with ITDM to receive a third class medical
    4