Friedman v. Federal Aviation Administration , 841 F.3d 537 ( 2016 )
[…] He argues the FAA has
    impermissibly conditioned issuance of a first class license on
    ninety days of continuous blood glucose monitoring, a costly
    and invasive procedure not medically necessary for his care.
    Since we believe the Agency’s unwavering position
    constitutes final action, we remand to the FAA to provide
    reasons for its denial.
    I.
    Congress has granted the FAA broad authority to regulate
    those “practices, methods, and procedure[s] the Administrator
    finds necessary for safety in air commerce and national
    security.” 49 U.S.C. § 44701(a)(5). Accordingly, the FAA
    issues airman certificates to pilots who are “qualified for, and
    physically able to perform the duties related to, the position.”
    
    Id. § 44703(a).
    The Agency has also established rules
    requiring pilots to hold both a medical certificate and a pilot
    3
    certificate. See, e.g., 14 C.F.R. § 61.3(a) & (c). The FAA
    lists a number of conditions generally disqualifying for any