National Biodiesel Board v. Environmental Protection Agency , 843 F.3d 1010 ( 2016 )
[…] 75 Fed. Reg. 14,670
    ,
    14,799; see id. at 14,673, 14,843; Energy Independence and
    Security Act of 2007, Pub. L. No. 110–140, §§ 201–204, 
    121 Stat. 1492
     (codified as amended at 
    42 U.S.C. § 7545
    (o)).
    3
    Specifically, recognizing that demand for renewable fuels
    might spur land-use changes like deforestation, which
    exacerbate greenhouse-gas emissions and wreak ecological
    harm, Congress mandated that renewable fuel from planted
    crops come from agricultural land already cleared or
    cultivated prior to the 2007 statute’s enactment. 
    42 U.S.C. § 7545
    (o)(I)(i). See e.g., 75 Fed. Reg. at 14,692.
    In order to accomplish this objective, Congress defined
    “renewable fuel” as “fuel that is produced from renewable
    biomass” and specified that “renewable biomass” means, as
    relevant here, “[p]lanted crops and crop residue harvested
    from agricultural land cleared or cultivated at any time prior
    to December 19, 2007, that is either actively managed or
    fallow, and nonforested.” 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 7545
    (o)(1)(J),
    (o)(1)(I)(i).
    To implement the RFS program, the statute directs EPA
    to “promulgate regulations to ensure that gasoline sold or
    introduced into commerce in the United States . . . contains