National Biodiesel Board v. Environmental Protection Agency , 843 F.3d 1010 ( 2016 )
[…] 2007. See id. § 80.1457 (establishing the petition process for
    the aggregate compliance approach for foreign counties).
    United States domestic renewable-fuel producers are currently
    exempt from recordkeeping requirements based on EPA’s
    finding that total U.S. agricultural land has not exceeded its
    2007 baseline. Id. § 80.1454(g). Only one foreign country—
    Canada—has sought and obtained an approved aggregate
    compliance regime. 
    76 Fed. Reg. 14,007
    .
    A third option—the one at issue here —is the alternative
    tracking requirement. 
    40 C.F.R. § 80.1454
    (h). Under this
    provision, a “foreign or domestic renewable fuel producer or
    RIN-generating importer” can participate in an industry-
    funded program in which an “independent third party
    conduct[s] a comprehensive program of annual compliance
    surveys . . . to be carried out in accordance with a survey plan
    which has been approved by EPA.” 
    Id.
     §§ (h), (h)(1). The
    independent surveyor must perform “feedstock audits of
    renewable fuel production and import facilities” and “[o]btain
    the records and product transfer documents associated with
    the feedstocks being audited.” Id. §§ (h)(3)(i)–(ii). The