National Biodiesel Board v. Environmental Protection Agency , 843 F.3d 1010 ( 2016 )
[…] importers; (2) its reliance on satellite technology, as well as
    waybills for verifying the origin of feedstock; and (3) its
    failure to identify, in advance, participating feedstock
    producers and other entities in the supply chain. We consider
    each in turn.
    14
    A.
    NBB first argues that the CARBIO plan is out of sync
    with the Rule because it fails to include importers. As
    designed, the CARBIO proposal tracks the fuel supply chain
    from farm through biodiesel production, but not thereafter. As
    NBB points out, however, section 80.1454(h) appears to
    suggest, in three places, that a survey plan must include
    producers and importers. 
    40 C.F.R. §§ 80.1454
    (h)(2)(ii)
    (specifying that surveys must be “[c]onducted at renewable
    fuel production and import facilities and their feedstock
    suppliers”) (emphasis added); (h)(2)(iii) (requiring surveys to
    be “[r]epresentative of all renewable fuel producers and
    importers in the survey area”) (emphasis added); (h)(3)(i)
    (requiring “feedstock audits of renewable fuel production and
    import facilities in accordance with the survey plan”)
    (emphasis added).
    EPA responds that the best reading of section 80.1454(h)