National Biodiesel Board v. Environmental Protection Agency , 843 F.3d 1010 ( 2016 )
[…] biomass. Additional regulatory requirements—independent of
    the recordkeeping provisions at issue—impose a
    responsibility to segregate qualified renewable fuel from
    nonqualified renewable fuel. See, e.g., 
    40 C.F.R. §§ 80.1466
    (d)(vi)(B), (j)(1).
    Having been given no basis to disturb EPA’s conclusion
    that the CARBIO plan is “[d]esigned to achieve the same
    level of quality assurance” as the individual tracking and
    aggregate compliance regimes, we move on to NBB’s final
    challenge.
    C.
    Under section 80.1454(h)(2)(iii), “annual compliance
    surveys . . . must be . . . [r]epresentative of all renewable fuel
    producers and importers in the survey area and representative
    of their feedstock suppliers.” Elaborating, the Rule states that
    the “survey program must include a statistically supportable
    methodology.” 75 Fed. Reg. at 14,670. Because the CARBIO
    21
    proposal does not identify the survey area and all of the
    feedstock suppliers in advance, NBB argues, EPA failed to
    “rationally” assess whether the CARBIO program will use a
    sampling methodology that is “representative” of the
    feedstock suppliers. Petitioner’s Br. 35–38.
    This challenge misses the regulation’s distinction
    between survey plans and surveys. See, e.g., 
    40 C.F.R. § 80.1454
    (h)(1) (stating that “an independent third party
    conduct[s] a comprehensive program of annual compliance
    surveys, to be carried out in accordance with a survey plan
    which has been approved by EPA”). The regulation mandates
    representative surveys. Only in the report issued to EPA after
    a survey is complete must the independent surveyor identify
    “the covered area surveyed.” 
    Id.
     § 80.1454(h)(3)(vii)(D). A
    survey plan, by contrast, must include “the parties for whom