National Biodiesel Board v. Environmental Protection Agency , 843 F.3d 1010 ( 2016 )
[…] regulations with ‘substantial deference.’ ” In re Sealed Case,
    
    237 F.3d 657
    , 667 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (quoting Thomas
    Jefferson University v. Shalala, 
    512 U.S. 504
    , 512 (1994)).
    Even without that deference, however, we can readily adopt
    EPA’s interpretation given our obligation to “read . . . words
    ‘in their context and with a view to their place in the
    overall . . . scheme.’” King v. Burwell, 
    135 S. Ct. 2480
    , 2489
    (2015) (quoting FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp.,
    
    529 U.S. 120
    , 133 (2000)).
    Section 80.1454(h) specifies that “[a]ny foreign or
    domestic renewable fuel producer or RIN–generating
    importer” may adopt an alternative tracking requirement.
    15
    (emphasis added). Elaborating, section 80.1454(h)(1) states
    that “a renewable fuel producer or importer” must sponsor an
    independent survey plan in order to comply. (emphasis
    added).