800 River Road Operating Co. v. National Labor Relations Board , 846 F.3d 378 ( 2017 )
[…] It must demonstrate the NLRB’s
    error was dispositive. See Salem Hosp., 808 F.3d at 68.
    Additionally, Woodcrest has not actually shown the
    denials “excluded critical evidence.” Pet’r Br. 21. In its
    brief, Woodcrest claims the six employees were “central” to
    its case because they “would have testified as to Vergel de
    Dios’ objectionable and coercive conduct.” Pet’r Br. 23
    (emphasis added). Woodcrest also argues the centrality of the
    testimony would have prevented the Hearing Officer from
    revoking the subpoenas once given.          See 29 C.F.R.
    16
    § 102.66(f) (permitting revocations “if, in [the hearing
    officer’s] opinion, the evidence whose production is required
    does not relate to any matter under investigation or in
    question in the proceedings”). But Woodcrest does not back
    up these claims with any concrete evidence. When arguing
    before the Hearing Officer and this Court, all Woodcrest
    offered to support its “reasonable belief” that these witnesses
    had relevant knowledge was the fact that they were “members