800 River Road Operating Co. v. National Labor Relations Board , 846 F.3d 378 ( 2017 )
[…] of the election, see 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.69
    (a), alleging various
    forms of unlawful conduct had occurred prior to the election.
    See 
    29 U.S.C. § 158
    (a)(1) (making it unlawful “for an
    employer . . . to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees”
    during a representation election).           Pursuant to Board
    regulations, Woodcrest attached a “written offer of proof” to
    its objections that “identif[ied] each witness [it] would call to
    testify concerning the issue and summarizing each witness’s
    testimony.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.66
    (c); 
    id.
     § 102.69(a). Only the
    Regional Director reviewed the content of this offer of proof.
    See id. § 102.69(a) (“The party filing the objections shall
    serve a copy of the objections, including the short statement
    of reasons therefor, but not the written offer of proof, on each
    of the other parties to the case . . . .” (emphasis added)); id.
    (“The regional director will transmit a copy of the objections
    to each of the other parties to the proceeding, but shall not
    transmit the offer of proof.” (emphasis added)).
    4
    Based on this offer of proof, the Regional Director
    determined Objections One and Two should proceed to a
    hearing before an NLRB Hearing Officer; the remaining ten
    objections were dismissed. See id. § 102.69(c)(1)(ii) (noting
    the Regional Director will set objections for hearings if he
    “determines that the evidence described in the accompanying
    offer of proof could be grounds for setting aside the election if
    introduced at a hearing . . . .” (emphasis added)). Both of the
    surviving objections pertained to behavior of certain
    Woodcrest supervisors during the “critical period”—i.e., the
    period of time between the petition for representation and the
    election. Objection One alleged three Woodcrest supervisors