United States v. David Vyner , 846 F.3d 1224 ( 2017 )
[…] ruled that a passport from a non-existent country was not a
    “document” covered by Section 1546(a), not only addressed a
    different interpretative question than that facing Vyner’s trial
    counsel, but in Osiemi, 
    980 F.2d at
    347–48, the Fifth Circuit
    overruled Fox “to the extent that it [was] inconsistent” with the
    conclusion that Section 1546(a) “proscribe[s] possession of a
    counterfeit passport . . . issued by a foreign government.”
    Last year, the Ninth Circuit held in United States v.
    Thomsen, 
    830 F.3d 1049
     (9th Cir. 2016), that Section 1546(a)
    does not apply to United States passports. The court noted that,
    by contrast with Section 1543, which penalizes “[w]hoever
    falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, mutilates, or alters any
    passport or instrument purporting to be a passport,” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1543
    , “the words ‘passport’ and ‘passport card’ are
    conspicuous by their absence from § 1546(a),” Thomsen, 830 at
    1061. Indeed, the court observed that Section 1546(a) “is the
    only statute in the group of statutes [in Chapter 75] relating to
    10