United States v. David Vyner , 846 F.3d 1224 ( 2017 )
[…] regulation for entry into the United States,’ and knowing
    possession of a forged or altered foreign passport is an offense
    under the plain meaning of Section 1546(a).” 
    Id. at 119
    .
    Similarly, the Fifth Circuit had held in United States v. Osiemi,
    
    980 F.2d 344
     (5th Cir. 1993), that because “a foreign passport
    is clearly, and typically, one document ‘prescribed by statute or
    regulation for entry’ into the United States[,] [t]he possession of
    a counterfeit or altered foreign passport . . . is an offense under
    8
    the plain language of § 1546(a).” Id. at 346. Both courts relied
    on 
    8 U.S.C. § 1181
    (a), a statutory predicate for the Section
    1546(a) offense, which provides that “no immigrant shall be
    admitted into the United States unless . . . he . . . presents a valid
    unexpired passport or other suitable travel document.” See
    Rahman, 
    189 F.3d at
    118–19; Osiemi, 
    980 F.2d at 346
    . These
    courts also looked to federal regulations, similarly predicates for
    the Section 1546(a) offense, which require certain aliens to
    present a “valid unexpired visa . . . and an unexpired passport,”