American Petroleum Institute v. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2017 )
[…] editions. EPA adopted the first edition, the Transfer-Based
    Exclusion, as part of its 2008 Rule, 73 Fed. Reg. at 64,669/3-
    70/1, previously codified at 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(a)(24)-(25)
    (2014), and replaced it with the current edition, the Verified
    Recycler Exclusion, in the Final Rule, 80 Fed. Reg. at 1,706/3,
    codified at § 261.4(a)(24).
    22
    Under the Transfer-Based Exclusion, the party offloading
    the materials (the “generator”) could send them to a reclaimer
    that possessed a RCRA permit (or interim status). 40 C.F.R.
    § 261.4(a)(24)(v)(B) (2014). Alternatively, the generator
    could send materials to a reclaimer that lacked such a permit or
    status, if the generator had made “reasonable efforts to ensure
    that [the chosen] reclaimer intends to properly and legitimately
    reclaim the hazardous secondary material and not discard it.”
    
    Id. The “reasonable
    efforts” involved investigating and
    “affirmatively answer[ing]” specific questions that the
    regulation posed about the reclaimer. 
    Id. The Verified
    Recycler Exclusion is quite similar to its