Cnstltn Engy v. FERC ( 2006 )
[…] the CalPX tariff unambiguously establish” that the “liabilities”
    for which the PX could require collateral per § 2.2 have already
    been “billed and settled.” In support of this argument, the
    sellers cite various other provisions of the tariff that, they claim,
    by putting it in context show the plain meaning of § 2.2. The
    Commission, in response, maintains the sellers’ argument is not
    properly before the court because in arguing before the
    Commission they “never cited ... any other provisions of the PX
    tariff now cited in their brief.” See 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) (“No
    objection to the order of the Commission shall be considered by
    the court unless such objection shall have been urged before the
    Commission in the application for rehearing unless there is
    12
    reasonable ground for failure so to do”).
    The Commission is correct. The sellers did not make this
    argument before the agency and in fact never even cited the
    sections of the tariff upon which they now rely for the
    interpretation of § 2.2. Accordingly, we have before us no