Rochelle Garza v. Eric Hargan [ORDER IN SLIP OPINION FORMAT] ( 2017 )
[…] 7
    requiring J.D. to wait for what may or may not be a better
    environment. The dissenting opinion further assumes that J.D.
    is different because she lacks a “support network of friends and
    family.” Judge Kavanaugh’s Dissent Op. 5. Unfortunately, the
    central reason for the bypass process is that pregnant girls and
    women too often find themselves in dysfunctional and
    sometimes dangerous situations—such as with sexually or
    physically abusive parents and spouses—in which those
    networks have broken down. See Texas Family Code
    § 33.003(i-3) (authorizing bypass when the court finds that “the
    notification and attempt to obtain consent would not be in the
    best interest of the minor[]”). It thus would require a troubling
    and dramatic rewriting of Supreme Court precedent to make
    the sufficiency of someone’s “network” an added factor in
    delaying the exercise of reproductive choice even after
    compliance with all state-mandated procedures.