Mellow Partners, A Partnership v. Cmsnr. IRS ( 2018 )
[…] Unified Partnership Audit
    Procedures, 66 Fed. Reg. 50,541, 50,556 (Oct. 4, 2001)
    (codified at Treas. Reg. § 301.6231(a)(1)–1(a)(2)); see 
    id. at 50,544
    (stating that the final regulations apply to partnership
    proceedings concerning partnership taxable years beginning on
    or after October 4, 2001). The Code, in turn, defines “partner”
    as “a partner in the partnership” and “any other person whose
    income tax liability . . . is determined in whole or in part by
    taking” partnership items “directly or indirectly” into account,
    26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(2) (2012), and “pass-thru partner” as “a
    partnership, estate, trust, S corporation, nominee, or other
    similar person through whom other persons hold an interest in
    the partnership,” 
    id. § 6231(a)(9)
    (2012).
    Although the 2001 Treasury Department regulations at
    issue here apply prospectively, the parties do not dispute that
    the temporary regulations were in effect when Mellow filed its
    1999 partnership return and that the temporary regulations