Mellow Partners, A Partnership v. Cmsnr. IRS ( 2018 )
[…] interpretation of a Treasury Regulation “attracts substantial
    judicial deference.” United States v. Cleveland Indians
    Baseball Co., 
    532 U.S. 200
    , 220 (2001) (citing Thomas
    Jefferson Univ. v. Shalala, 
    512 U.S. 504
    , 512 (1994)).
    We have no doubt that IRS has reasonably interpreted and
    applied    § 6231(a)(9)      and     Treasury      Regulation
    § 301.6231(a)(1)–1(a)(2) in conjunction to give meaning to the
    15
    term “pass-thru partner.” The agency’s view is that, in addition
    to the specifically enumerated entities in § 6231(a)(9), the term
    “pass-thru partner” includes disregarded single-member LLCs.
    This interpretation is grounded in the words “other similar
    person through whom other persons hold an interest in the
    partnership,” the catchall phrase in the pass-thru partner
    definition in § 6231(a)(9).
    In this case, IRS argues that “Mellow’s LLC partners
    unquestionably [were] . . . pass-thru partners,” Appellee’s Br.
    10, because they “were entities through which ‘other persons’