Mellow Partners, A Partnership v. Cmsnr. IRS ( 2018 )
[…] are often referred to as “check-the-box” regulations, permit “an
    eligible entity with a single owner [to] elect to be classified as
    an association or to be disregarded as an entity separate from
    its owner” for federal tax purposes. 
    Id. § 301.7701–3(a);
    see
    also Pierre v. Comm’r, 
    133 T.C. 24
    , 24 (2009), supplemented,
    
    99 T.C.M. 1436
    (2010). If the entity is “disregarded as
    an entity separate from its owner,” its activities “are treated in
    the same manner as a sole proprietorship, branch, or division
    of the owner.” Treas. Reg. § 301.7701–2(a).
    In contrast, “[a] business entity with two or more members
    is classified for federal tax purposes as either a corporation or
    a partnership.” 
    Id. Partnerships do
    not pay federal income
    taxes. 26 U.S.C. § 701 (2012). “A partnership’s taxable income
    and losses instead pass through to the partners, who report their
    shares of partnership income or losses on their individual
    federal income tax returns.”