Mellow Partners, A Partnership v. Cmsnr. IRS ( 2018 )
[…] 20
    which have uniformly treated disregarded single-member
    LLCs as pass-thru partners.” Seaview 
    Trading, 858 F.3d at 1287
    . We therefore defer to the agency’s reasonable
    construction of the term “pass-thru partner” and reject
    Mellow’s claim that the Tax Court lacked jurisdiction.
    B. Challenge to the Accuracy-Related Penalties
    Mellow next argues, for the first time on appeal, that the
    Tax Court’s decision to uphold accuracy-related penalties
    against Mellow was improper because IRS failed to comply
    with the written-approval requirement in 26 U.S.C.
    § 6751(b)(1) (2012). That provision states: “No penalty under
    this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of
    such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the
    immediate supervisor of the individual making such
    determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may
    designate.” 26 U.S.C. § 6751(b)(1). Mellow asks this court to
    reverse the Tax Court’s decision imposing penalties or, in the
    alternative, remand the issue to the Tax Court to decide in the
    first instance. See Oral Arg. Recording at 11:55–12:05. We