Mellow Partners, A Partnership v. Cmsnr. IRS ( 2018 )
[…] have jurisdiction to “determine all partnership items of the
    partnership for the partnership taxable year to which the
    [FPAA] relates, the proper allocation of such items among the
    partners, and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax,
    or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a
    partnership item.” 26 U.S.C. § 6226(f) (2012).
    As a general rule, the TEFRA procedures apply to all
    business entities that are required to file a partnership return.
    Bedrosian v. Comm’r, 
    143 T.C. 83
    , 104 (2014) (citing 26
    U.S.C. § 6231(a)(1)(A)). However, there is a limited exception
    for “small partnerships,” which are defined as having “10 or
    fewer partners each of whom is an individual . . . , a C
    corporation, or an estate of a deceased partner.” 26 U.S.C. §
    6231(a)(1)(B) (2012). In 1987, the Treasury Department
    promulgated temporary regulations setting forth rules
    governing the small-partnership exception. See Miscellaneous
    6
    Provisions Relating to the Tax Treatment of Partnership Items,
    52 Fed.