Mellow Partners, A Partnership v. Cmsnr. IRS ( 2018 )
[…] under this subchapter are conducted.
    As can be seen from the terms of the statute, § 6231(a)(9)
    does not expressly state that disregarded single-member LLCs
    are “pass-thru partners.” However, IRS has consistently
    interpreted the term “pass-thru partner,” as defined in
    § 6231(a)(9), to include disregarded entities.
    13
    IRS presented a thorough explanation of its reasoning on
    this point in Revenue Ruling 2004–88, 2004–2 C.B. 165 (Aug.
    9, 2004). The Revenue Ruling makes it clear that a partnership
    cannot qualify as a small partnership under § 6231(a)(1)(B) if
    it has pass-thru partners, and it concludes that a single-member
    LLC constitutes a pass-thru partner. In reaching this
    conclusion, the Revenue Ruling highlights that “‘pass-thru
    partner’ is defined in section 6231(a)(9) as ‘a partnership,
    estate, trust, S corporation, nominee or other similar person
    through whom other persons hold an interest in the
    partnership.’” 
    Id. (quoting §
    6231(a)(9)). The Revenue Ruling
    then explains that “[i]f legal title to a partnership interest is held
    in the name of a person other than the ultimate owner, the
    holder of legal title is considered a pass-thru partner within the