Lewis Waters v. Charles Lockett ( 2018 )
[…] mentioned the scope of the COA in his pro se supplemental
    reply brief. And because Waters raised the issue of expanding
    the COA for the first time in his pro se supplemental reply brief,
    19
    that argument is forfeited. See United States v. Gurr, 
    471 F.3d 144
    , 152 n.3 (D.C. Cir. 2006).
    In any event, even if we assume that Waters’s opening pro
    se supplemental brief adequately requested that we expand the
    COA, we lack jurisdiction to consider Waters’s Fifth
    Amendment claim. When we initially denied a COA on this
    claim we cited D.C. Code § 23-110. Pursuant to § 23-110, a
    prisoner convicted in D.C. Superior Court may raise a
    collateral constitutional challenge to his sentence by motion in
    that court, but may not apply for a writ of habeas corpus “unless
    it . . . appears that the remedy by [§ 23-110] motion is
    inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.”
    
    Id. § 23-110(g);
    Ibrahim v. United States, 
    661 F.3d 1141
    , 1142
    (D.C. Cir. 2011).
    Moreover, “resolution of an issue on direct review bars
    relitigation of that issue in a [D.C.] court” under § 23-110.
    Garris v. Lindsay, 
    794 F.2d 722