NLRB v. Hospital of Barstow, Inc. , 897 F.3d 280 ( 2018 )
[…] agreements. It thus interpreted the NLRA’s quorum provision
    to allow Regional Directors to conduct representation elections
    under a consent election agreement notwithstanding the lapse
    of a Board quorum. As in our previous decisions, we again
    sustain the Board’s understanding of the statute as reasonable.
    We also reject the hospital’s various challenges to the Board’s
    finding of unfair labor practices and to the remedies imposed
    by the Board.
    I.
    A.
    The National Labor Relations Act provides that the Board
    shall consist of five members, 29 U.S.C. § 153(a), and allows
    the Board to delegate its powers to panels made up of three or
    more members, 
    id. § 153(b).
    The Act prescribes that “three
    4
    members of the Board shall, at all times, constitute a quorum
    of the Board.” 
    Id. The same
    NLRA provision authorizes the Board to
    delegate to Regional Directors the authority to conduct
    representation elections, rule on the parties’ objections to the
    election procedures, and certify the results. See 
    id. In 1961,