Masias v. Envtl. Prot. Agency , 906 F.3d 1069 ( 2018 )
[…] 10
    standing to do so. See Letter from Lucinda Minton Langworthy
    (Sept. 13, 2018), Doc. No. 1750501.
    In its reply brief, Sierra Club invites us to find its
    mathematical fix objection nestled within its March 2016
    Comment, which it describes as objecting that “available
    information demonstrates that Gallia County is in
    nonattainment.” Sierra Club’s Reply Br. 14; see also Letter
    from Zachary M. Fabish, Staff Attorney, Sierra Club to
    Amparo Castillo, Docket Manager, EPA (Mar. 31, 2016), J.A.
    409, 419 [hereinafter Sierra Club Comment]; cf. 42 U.S.C.
    § 7407(d)(1)(A)(iii) (defining “unclassifiable” as “any area that
    cannot be classified on the basis of available information as
    meeting or not meeting” the NAAQS); 
    id. § 7407(d)(3)(A)
    (authorizing EPA to redesignate an area when “available
    information indicates that the designation . . . should be
    revised”). But a mere reference to “available information”
    plainly cannot qualify as posing with “reasonable specificity”