Duberry v. Dist. of Columbia , 924 F.3d 570 ( 2019 )
[…] active officers. See id. § 926C(c). To qualify for LEOSA
    rights, a retired employee must have “separated from
    service in good standing . . . with a public agency as a
    law enforcement officer.” Id. § 926C(c)(1). The
    individual must also meet the relevant standards for
    qualification in firearms training; must not have been
    found unqualified for reasons related to mental health;
    must not be under the influence of alcohol or another
    intoxicating substance; and must not be prohibited by
    6
    federal law from receiving a firearm. Id. § 926C(c)(4)–
    (7). In addition, before separating from the agency, the
    individual must have “served as a law enforcement
    officer for an aggregate of 10 years or more”; must have
    had legal authority to “engage in or supervise the
    prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of, or
    the incarceration of any person for, any violation of law”;
    and must have had either “statutory powers of arrest” or
    powers of apprehension pursuant to 
    10 U.S.C. § 807
    (b).
    18 U.S.C. § 926C(c)(2)–(3). Qualified retired law
    enforcement officers must carry “photographic
    identification issued by the agency . . . that identifies the
    person as having been employed as a police officer or
    law enforcement officer.” Id. § 926C(d)(1), (2)(A). And,
    if the agency-issued identification does not indicate that
    the retired officer has completed the appropriate firearms
    training, the officer must carry a separate certification
    form so establishing. Id. § 926C(d)(2).
    DuBerry v.