Edge Inv., LLC v. Dist. of Columbia , 927 F.3d 549 ( 2019 )
[…] Rolick v. Collins Pine Co., 
    925 F.2d 661
    , 664 (3d Cir. 1991) (“When
    presented with a novel issue of law, or where applicable state
    precedent is ambiguous, absent or incomplete, we must determine or
    predict how the highest state court would rule.”); Dean v. Dean, 
    821 F.2d 279
    , 283 & n.4 (5th Cir. 1987) (resolving a “novel” question of
    state law without “any controlling decision” from the state courts by
    “mak[ing] an educated guess as to how the [state] Supreme Court
    would rule”).
    -19-
    § 11–723(a) (providing that the D.C. Court of Appeals “may
    answer questions of law certified to it by . . . a Court of Appeals
    of the United States . . . if . . . it appears to the certifying court
    there is no controlling precedent in the decisions of the District
    of Columbia Court of Appeals”).
    In any event, the state-law issues that concerned the district
    court are not exceptionally novel or difficult. The court listed
    those issues as follows:
    [W]hether 
    D.C. Code § 6
    –801 and 
    D.C. Code § 42
    –3131 . . . provided the requisite authority to raze