Velma Olu-Cole v. E.L. Haynes Public Charter Sc ( 2019 )
[…] complaint is filed), or (ii) the suspension period that “would
    [have] be[en] applied to children without disabilities” has
    lapsed, 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(C). For cases that involve
    misconduct involving weapons, drugs, or the infliction of
    serious bodily injury, the governing regulations cap the interim
    placement at the 45-day suspension period. See 34 C.F.R.
    § 300.533 (explaining that “the child must remain in the
    interim alternative educational setting pending the decision of
    the hearing officer or until the expiration of the time period
    specified in § 300.530(c) or (g), whichever occurs first”)
    8
    (emphasis added); 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(g) (permitting schools
    to “remove a student to an interim alternative educational
    setting for not more than 45 days” if the child “[h]as inflicted
    serious bodily injury upon another person while at school”).
    Upon the request of a local educational agency, the hearing
    officer has the limited authority to extend the interim
    placement by “not more than 45 school days if [she] determines
    that maintaining the current placement * * * is substantially