Velma Olu-Cole v. E.L. Haynes Public Charter Sc ( 2019 )
[…] arrange for an expedited hearing, which shall
    occur within 20 school days of the date the
    hearing is requested and shall result in a
    determination within 10 school days after the
    hearing.
    
    Id. § 1415(k)(4).
    In other words, the child can be required to remain in the
    alternative interim setting until either (i) the hearing officer
    decides the expedited appeal (within thirty days of when the
    complaint is filed), or (ii) the suspension period that “would
    [have] be[en] applied to children without disabilities” has
    lapsed, 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(C). For cases that involve
    misconduct involving weapons, drugs, or the infliction of
    serious bodily injury, the governing regulations cap the interim
    placement at the 45-day suspension period. See 34 C.F.R.
    § 300.533 (explaining that “the child must remain in the
    interim alternative educational setting pending the decision of
    the hearing officer or until the expiration of the time period
    specified in § 300.530(c) or (g), whichever occurs first”)
    8
    (emphasis added); 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(g) (permitting schools
    to “remove a student to an interim alternative educational
    setting for not more than 45 days” if the child “[h]as inflicted
    serious bodily injury upon another person while at school”).