United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians in Okla v. Fed. Commc'ns Comm'n , 933 F.3d 728 ( 2019 )
[…] for promulgating regulations “to govern the implementation
    of” Section 106, id. § 304108(a). Agencies must consult with
    the Advisory Council, State Historic Preservation Officers, and
    Tribal Historic Preservation Officers, the last of which adopt
    the responsibilities of State Historic Preservation Officers on
    Tribal lands. 54 U.S.C. §§ 302303, 302702; 36 C.F.R.
    §§ 800.3(c), 800.16(v)-(w) (defining State and Tribal Historic
    Preservation Officers).
    The Advisory Council’s regulations authorize the use of
    alternatives to the ordinary Section 106 procedures, called
    “programmatic agreements.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b). The
    Commission develops programmatic agreements in
    consultation with the Advisory Council, Tribes, and other
    interested parties, “to govern the implementation of a particular
    program or the resolution of adverse effects from certain
    complex project situations or multiple undertakings” in certain
    circumstances, such as when “effects on historic properties are
    similar and repetitive” or “effects on historic properties cannot
    be fully determined prior to approval of an undertaking.” Id.
    § 800.14(1)(i)-(ii). Tribes’ views must be taken into account
    where the agreement “has the potential to affect historic
    properties on tribal lands or historic properties of religious and
    cultural significance to an Indian tribe.” Id. § 800.14(b)(1)(i),
    (f). For instance, the Commission has consulted with Tribes to
    use programmatic agreements to exclude from individualized
    review entire categories of undertakings that are unlikely to
    affect historic properties. See In re Nationwide Programmatic