United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians in Okla v. Fed. Commc'ns Comm'n , 933 F.3d 728 ( 2019 )
[…] Handbook), J.A. 1015; see also FCC, Voluntary Best Practices
    for Expediting the Process of Communications Tower and
    Antenna Siting Review Pursuant to Section 106 of the NHPA,
    J.A. 933; Order ¶¶ 118-19.
    Section 106 review comprises “four steps”: “initiation,
    identification, assessment [or evaluation], and resolution.”
    Section 106 Handbook, J.A. 1018.               Government-to-
    government consultation is a background requirement of
    Section 106 review at every stage. See id. at J.A. 1014, 1018;
    Advisory Council, Fees in the Section 106 Review Process,
    28
    J.A. 913; 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A) (consultation requires
    giving the interested Tribe “a reasonable opportunity to
    identify its concerns about historic properties, advise on the
    identification and evaluation of historic properties, . . .
    articulate its views on the undertaking’s effects on such
    properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects”).
    In the identification and evaluation period, however, applicants
    have often paid for expertise and assistance from Tribes acting
    “in a role similar to that of a consultant or contractor” such as
    by providing “specific information and documentation