United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians in Okla v. Fed. Commc'ns Comm'n , 933 F.3d 728 ( 2019 )
[…] 8
    NEPA also has an analogue to the NHPA’s Advisory
    Council. In enacting NEPA, Congress established the Council
    on Environmental Quality, in the Executive Office of the
    President, to oversee implementation of NEPA across the
    entire federal government. 42 U.S.C. §§ 4342, 4344. With the
    endorsement of the Council on Environmental Quality and by
    following a series of mandated procedures, agencies can
    establish “categorical exclusions” for federal actions that
    require neither an Environmental Assessment nor an
    Environmental Impact Statement.        40 C.F.R. § 1508.4.
    Categorical exclusions are appropriate for “a category of
    actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a
    significant effect on the human environment and which have
    been found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by a
    Federal agency.” Id. “Categorical exclusions are not
    exemptions or waivers of NEPA review; they are simply one
    type of NEPA review.” Council on Environmental Quality,
    Memorandum for Heads of Federal Dep’ts and Agencies:
    Establishing, Applying & Revising Categorical Exclusions