Sierra Club v. Envtl. Prot. Agency , 925 F.3d 490 ( 2019 )
[…] low PM2.5 concentrations relative to the NAAQS.” 
    Id. Another was
    a monitor in an urban environment surrounded by a
    superabundance of other monitors, all with higher readings. 
    Id. Accordingly, EPA
    reasoned that in such instances the 1-in-3
    sampling frequency might be unnecessary. 
    Id. To counteract
    the possibility of excessive redundancy,
    EPA gave Regional Administrators a cautiously hedged
    authority to approve state requests to reduce specific monitors’
    sampling frequency to 1-in-6 days or to seasonal sampling. 40
    C.F.R. § 58.12(d)(1)(ii) (2018). Under the rule, the Regional
    Administrator must first conduct a case-by-case analysis,
    considering factors “including but not limited to the historical
    PM2.5 data quality assessments” and the location of other PM2.5
    monitors. 
    Id. He must
    also “determine[] that the reduction in
    sampling frequency will not compromise data needed for
    implementation of the NAAQS.” 
    Id. Only then
    may approval
    be granted.