Salazar v. Dist. of Columbia , 896 F.3d 489 ( 2018 )
[…] Jail, 
    502 U.S. 367
    ,
    383 (1992). For a change in the law to be significant, it must
    “make legal what the decree was designed to prevent,” or
    otherwise effect a material change in the governing legal
    regime. 
    Id. at 388.
    A change in the facts qualifies as
    significant if it makes compliance with the decree
    “substantially more onerous,” “unworkable because of
    unforeseen obstacles,” or “detrimental to the public interest.”
    
    Id. at 384.
                                   4
    B
    Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396, et
    seq.—commonly known as Medicaid—is a federal subsidy
    program that underwrites participating States’ provision of
    medical services to “families with dependent children and [to]
    aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and
    resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary
    medical services.” Armstrong v. Exceptional Child Ctr., Inc.,
    
    135 S. Ct. 1378
    , 1382 (2015) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1).
    Participating States receive federal funds that are subject to
    congressionally mandated controls and directives. See 
    id. With exceptions