Assn Amer RR v. STB ( 1998 )
[…] id. at H12,302
    col. 1 (Rep. Rayhall) (characterizing the provision as
    a "dramatically reduced 1 year of severance pay, when the
    employee is eligible, in the event he or she loses a job as a
    result of a merger or other transaction of that nature");  
    id. at H12,303
    col.1 (Rep. Johnson) (describing the provision as
    providing that "[e]mployees who lose their jobs get a 1 year
    severance").
    Not only does the use of the term "severance pay" demon-
    strate Congress's intention to apply the "arrangement" to
    severed employees, but section 10902(d)'s limiting language
    and structure make it equally clear that Congress left no
    room for the Board to extend benefits to other employees.
    Mirroring the first sentence's requirement of "a fair and
    equitable arrangement for the protection of the interests of
    employees who may be affected," section 10902(d)'s second
    sentence provides quite specifically that "[t]he arrangement
    shall consist exclusively of one year of severance pay."  Be-
    cause section 10902(d) defines the arrangement for the pro-
    tection of affected employees as consisting exclusively of one
    year of severance pay, and because severance pay is paid only
    to employees who actually lose their jobs, the Board has no
    authority to extend severance pay to displaced employees.
    Confirming this interpretation, section 10902(d)'s third sen-
    tence requires that "[t]he amount of such severance pay shall
    be reduced by the amount of the earnings from railroad
    employment of the employee with the acquiring carrier."
    The only employees who could possibly have "earnings ...
    with the acquiring carrier" are employees who lose their jobs
    on the selling carrier as a result of the line sale and then take
    jobs on the acquiring carrier.
    The legislative evolution of section 10902(d) also confirms