Assn Amer RR v. STB ( 1998 )
[…] precise question at issue.  If the intent of Congress is clear,
    that is the end of the matter;  for the court, as well as the
    agency, must give effect to the unambiguously expressed
    intent of Congress."  
    Id. at 842-43.
     But "if the statute is
    silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific issue, the
    question for the court is whether the agency's answer is
    based on a permissible construction of the statute."  
    Id. at 843.
    II
    We begin with petitioners' challenge to the Board's inclu-
    sion of displaced employees within section 10902(d)'s "sever-
    ance pay" requirement for "affected" employees.  In defense
    of its position, the Board relies on section 10902(d)'s require-
    ment of "a fair and equitable arrangement for the protection
    of the interests of employees who may be affected" by line
    sales.  According to the Board, the class of employees "affect-
    ed" by line sales includes, but is not limited to, employees
    whose employment relationship is severed;  displaced employ-
    ees are also "affected" by line sales.  The Board reads section
    10902(d)'s second sentence--"[t]he arrangement shall consist
    exclusively of one year of severance pay"--not as a limitation
    on the class of employees protected by the Act (as petitioners
    urge), but rather as a limit on the amount of compensation
    that "affected" employees may receive.  In other words, all
    affected employees, whether severed or displaced, must re-