Assn Amer RR v. STB ( 1998 )
[…] agency characterized as the "absurd results" that would flow
    from the statute's language because we found it "not incon-
    ceivable that Congress meant what the statute says."  See
    Mova Pharm. Corp. v. Shalala, 
    140 F.3d 1060
    , 1072 (D.C. Cir.
    1998).
    Finding Congress's intent clear from the statute's lan-
    guage, structure, and legislative history, we have no need to
    proceed, as the Board urges, to Chevron's second step.
    III
    Petitioners next challenge the Board's interpretation of
    section 10902(d)'s requirement that severance pay shall be
    "reduced by the amount of earnings from railroad employ-
    ment of the employee with the acquiring carrier during the
    12-month period immediately following the effective date of
    the transaction."  According to petitioners, calculating "the
    amount of earnings" is mechanical and self-executing, leaving
    no room for Board interpretation;  employees' severance pay-
    ments must be reduced by their one-year aggregate earnings
    on the acquiring carrier.