Air Transport Association v. AGRI ( 2022 )
[…] The
    Commercial Air Passenger Fee is charged to passengers
    arriving on international commercial aircraft. Commercial
    aircraft are subject to the Commercial Aircraft User Fee
    regardless of whether a particular flight is carrying cargo.
    Appellants contend that charging both fees to the same
    arriving aircraft violates the FACT Act’s requirement that
    APHIS “ensure that the amount of [Inspection Program] fees is
    commensurate with the costs of agricultural quarantine and
    inspection services with respect to the class of persons or
    entities paying the fees,” 21 U.S.C. § 136a(a)(2), because “[t]he
    costs of the services with respect to passengers as a class
    includes the costs of related inspections of the aircraft or other
    vehicle,” id. APHIS argues that this challenge to the Final Rule
    is time barred, as it comes more than “six years after the right
    of action first accrue[d].” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2401
    (a). But since the
    time bar is non-jurisdictional and does not change our
    conclusion, we need not address it. See Jackson v. Modly, 
    949 F.3d 763
    , 778 (D.C. Cir. 2020) (“[W]e hold that § 2401(a)’s
    time bar is nonjurisdictional and subject to equitable tolling.”).
    Therefore, we proceed to the merits of this argument.
    11
    1. The Costs of “Related” Inspections
    Section 136a(a)(2) requires that APHIS “ensure that the
    amount of [Inspection Program] fees is commensurate with the
    costs of agricultural quarantine and inspection services with
    respect to the class of persons or entities paying the fees.” 21
    U.S.C. § 136a(a)(2). Further, “[t]he costs of the services with
    respect to passengers as a class includes the costs of related
    inspections of the aircraft or other vehicle.” Id.
    Our review of agency statutory interpretation, like the
    reserve fee issue above, is governed by the Chevron
    framework. First, we look to whether Congress has directly
    addressed the question at issue in the statute. If it has not, we
    defer to an agency’s interpretation of the statute so long as it is
    reasonable. Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Def. Council, Inc.,
    
    467 U.S. 837
    , 843–44 (1984).
    Appellants contend that Congress has spoken precisely to
    the issue of whether a single aircraft may be subject to both
    fees in the statute and that the analysis should conclude at
    Chevron Step One. We agree that the analysis concludes at
    Chevron Step One, but we disagree with Appellants’ ultimate
    conclusion.
    The construction of this statute hinges on the word
    “related” in § 136a(a)(2)’s “[t]he costs of the services with
    respect to passengers as a class includes the costs of related
    inspections of the aircraft or other vehicle.” Appellants aver
    that because the section requires that passengers be responsible
    for the costs of “related inspections of the aircraft,” those
    passengers are responsible for the costs of inspecting the entire
    aircraft. But this reading of the statute would give no meaning