Air Transport Association v. AGRI ( 2022 )
[…] § 2509, 
    104 Stat. 3359
     (1990) (current version at 21 U.S.C.
    § 136a (2020)). The FACT Act provided for the Inspection
    Program to be, at least in part, funded by user fees rather than
    by appropriations.
    When first enacted, the FACT Act authorized the
    Secretary of Agriculture to collect user fees for only one
    purpose: “to cover the cost of providing agricultural quarantine
    and inspection services . . . .” 21 U.S.C. § 136a(a)(1)(A)
    (1990). Congress modified the Secretary’s authority to collect
    fees in 1996. Pub. L. 104-127, Title IX, § 917, Apr. 4, 1996,
    
    110 Stat. 1187
    . Since then, the statute has authorized the
    Secretary to collect fees to cover three distinct costs. 21 U.S.C.
    § 136a(a)(1) (2020). First, the Secretary may collect fees
    “sufficient to cover the cost of providing agricultural
    quarantine and inspection services . . . .” § 136a(a)(1)(A).
    Second, the Secretary may collect fees “to cover the cost of
    administering this subsection.” § 136a(a)(1)(B). Third, the
    Secretary, “through fiscal year 2002,” is authorized to collect
    fees sufficient “to maintain a reasonable balance in the
    Agricultural Quarantine Inspection User Fee Account . . . .”
    § 136a(a)(1)(C).
    In setting these fees, APHIS must “ensure that the amount
    of the fees is commensurate with the costs of agricultural
    quarantine and inspection services with respect to the class of
    persons or entities paying the fees.” § 136a(a)(2). “The costs of
    the services with respect to passengers as a class includes the
    costs of related inspections of the aircraft or other vehicle.” Id.
    Between 2007 and 2012, APHIS received criticism from
    the Inspectors General of the Departments of Homeland
    Security and Agriculture as well as the Government
    4
    Accountability Office that APHIS was not providing proper
    justification for its fees.