Crowley Government Services, Inc. v. GSA ( 2022 )
[…] GSA, No. 21-cv-2298, 
    2021 WL 4940953
    , at *3 (D.D.C. Oct. 22,
    2021) (quoting Contracting Officer’s Final Decision Regarding
    Certified Claim, Defense Freight Transportation Services (DFTS),
    Contract HTC711-17-D-R003 ¶ 3(f)(1) (Dec. 30, 2020), reprinted in
    5
    In January 2020, Crowley objected to the GSA’s asserted
    authority to conduct the audits and submitted a claim to
    TRANSCOM’s Contracting Officer challenging various
    categories of the NOCs under a provision of the contract it
    argued was governed by the Contract Disputes Act. See
    
    41 U.S.C. § 7103
    (a), (g) (instructing contractors to submit
    claims against federal government to contracting officer,
    whose decision “is final and conclusive and is not subject to
    review by any forum, tribunal or Federal Government agency,
    unless an appeal or action is timely commenced as authorized
    by this chapter”). After reviewing Crowley’s challenges, the
    Contracting Officer issued three final decisions covering
    various aspects of the claims, two in August 2020 and another
    a few months later in December 2020. Most relevant here, the
    Contracting Officer concluded in the December 2020 final