Crowley Government Services, Inc. v. GSA ( 2022 )
[…] permissible reasons for deviating from the timeframes and
    methods for calculating the timeframes. At the time Crowley
    filed its complaint, Crowley had coordinated approximately 1.2
    million shipments for TRANSCOM under the contract.
    This dispute arises from the GSA’s audits of Crowley’s
    invoices to TRANSCOM for payment for services provided
    under the contract. The GSA, which all parties agree is not
    party to the contract, asserted authority to audit Crowley’s
    invoices pursuant to the Transportation Act. See 31 U.S.C.
    3726(b) (authorizing GSA to “conduct pre- or post-payment
    audits of transportation bills of any Federal Agency”). Through
    the audits, the GSA concluded that Crowley had, inter alia,
    misapplied agreed-upon exceptions for delays in cargo
    delivery, used the wrong method for calculating transit times
    and submitted invoices based on improperly completed
    government documentation.