Temple University Hospital v. NLRB ( 2022 )
[…] order. Erie Brush & Mfg. Corp. v. NLRB, 
    700 F.3d 17
    , 23
    (D.C. Cir. 2012). The Board did not abuse its discretion in
    determining that judicial estoppel is unavailable in cases in
    which the Board’s jurisdiction is at issue.
    The Board centrally grounded that conclusion in “[f]ederal
    labor policy,” which, to the Board, “weighs heavily against
    allowing judicial estoppel to be used as a ground to limit [its]
    jurisdiction.” Supplemental Decision and Order at 3, J.A. 171.
    The Board located the relevant pro-enforcement policy in
    Section 10(a) of the NLRA. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 160
    (a). That
    provision “empower[s]” the Board “to prevent any person from
    engaging in any unfair labor practice (listed in [Section 8] of
    [the Act]) affecting commerce,” a power that “shall not be
    affected by any other means of adjustment or prevention that
    has been or may be established by agreement, law, or
    otherwise.” 
    Id.
    The Board reasoned that, if judicial estoppel were to apply
    here, the PLRB would have jurisdiction over all representation
    petitions and unfair-labor-practice charges brought by the
    Union against the Hospital and could issue rulings the Board