132 Stat. 2209(codified as amended at
[…] 15 C.F.R. § 764.2(b). The regulations delineate a variety of sanctions for violating these provisions, including administrative sanctions, civil penalties, denial of export privileges, and criminal punishment.
15 C.F.R. § 764.3. The regulations specify that criminal sanctions are authorized to punish one who “willfully commits, willfully attempts to commit, or willfully conspires to commit, or aids and abets in the commission of, an unlawful act described in 50 U.S.C. [§] 4819(a)[.]”
15 C.F.R. § 764.3(b). The regulatory provision that makes it unlawful to “cause or aid, [or] abet” an export control violation,
15 C.F.R. § 764.2(b), predates the 2018 Export Controls Act.