Prohibition Juice Co. v. FDA ( 2022 )
[…] L. No. 111-31, §§ 2(3), (4), 123 Stat. at 1777
    (alteration in original)). Businesses seeking to make a profit
    selling tobacco products know that, too, and face powerful
    6
    economic incentives to reach younger customers. A core
    objective of the Tobacco Control Act is to “ensure” tobacco
    products will not be “sold or accessible to underage
    purchasers.” Pub. L. No. 111-31, § 3(7), 123 Stat. at 1782.
    Under the Act, a “new tobacco product” may not be
    marketed in interstate commerce unless the manufacturer
    obtains premarket authorization from the FDA. 21 U.S.C.
    § 387j(a)(1)-(2). The FDA in turn “shall deny” an application
    to market a new tobacco product unless the agency finds “that
    permitting such tobacco product to be marketed would be
    appropriate for the protection of the public health.” Id.
    § 387j(c)(2). The statute explains how the FDA is to determine
    whether approving a product is, on balance, appropriate for the
    protection of public health:
    For purposes of this section, the finding as to whether
    the marketing of a tobacco product for which an