Prohibition Juice Co. v. FDA ( 2022 )
[…] cessation of combustible cigarette use versus another product
    with an otherwise similar health risk profile and labeling.”
    Pet’rs Br. at 50. But the Tobacco Control Act itself instructs
    that, in seeking an FDA determination that their product is
    appropriate for the protection of the public health, an applicant
    must supply “full reports of all information . . . concerning
    investigations which have been made to show the health risks
    of such tobacco product and whether such tobacco product
    presents less risk than other tobacco products.” 21 U.S.C.
    § 387j(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). The Act then provides that
    the FDA “shall deny an application . . . if, upon the basis of the
    information submitted . . . and any other information before the
    [FDA],” it concludes that the applicant has failed to “show[]
    20
    that permitting [the] product to be marketed would be
    appropriate for the protection of the public health.” Id.
    § 387j(c)(2). In other words, the statute not only allows but
    expressly instructs the FDA to consider evidence regarding just
    the comparison that the manufacturers say the FDA lacks
    statutory authority to make.
    The FDA acted well within that statutory directive when it