Finnbin, LLC v. CPSC ( 2022 )
[…] that—
    (i) are substantially the same as such
    voluntary standards; or
    (ii) are more stringent than such voluntary
    standards, if the Commission determines
    that more stringent standards would further
    reduce the risk of injury associated with
    such products.
    15 U.S.C. § 2056a(b)(1). Section 104(b)(2) directs the CPSC
    to promulgate safety standards for at least two “categories of
    durable infant or toddler products” every six months “until the
    Commission has promulgated standards for all such product
    categories.” Id. § 2056a(b)(2). The CPSC also must
    periodically review and revise these standards to ensure that
    they “provide the highest level of safety for such products that
    is feasible.” Id.
    4
    B
    Between 2009 and 2016, the CPSC used its section 104
    authority to set standards for five kinds of infant sleep products:
    bassinets and cradles, full-size cribs, non-full-size cribs, play
    yards, and bedside sleepers. 16 C.F.R. pts. 1218–22. In 2017,