Finnbin, LLC v. CPSC ( 2022 )
[…] definition. Section 104(b)(2) directs the CPSC to promulgate
    safety standards for at least “2 categories of durable infant or
    toddler products every 6 months” until it “has promulgated
    standards for all such product categories.” 15 U.S.C.
    § 2056a(b)(2). Section 104(b)(2) thus requires the CPSC to act
    steadily until it has set mandatory standards for all categories
    7
    of “durable infant or toddler products”—a defined term not
    limited to products for which a voluntary safety standard is in
    place. See id. § 2056a(f)(1) (“a durable product intended for
    use, or that may be reasonably expected to be used, by children
    under the age of 5 years”). By restricting the Commission’s
    section 104 power to products or product types already subject
    to a voluntary standard, Finnbin’s interpretation would make
    this command impossible for the CPSC to carry out unless
    private organizations happened to promulgate voluntary