Fraternal Order of Police, Metropolitan Police Department Labor Committee, D.C. Police Union v. DC ( 2022 )
[…] “shall be incorporated” into successor agreements unless
    modified by a joint labor-management committee or, in the
    event of an impasse, an arbitration panel. Id. § 2 (J.A. 91).
    The 2017 Agreement expired on September 30, 2020.
    Two months earlier, following the death of George Floyd while
    in Minneapolis police custody, the D.C. Council passed
    emergency legislation setting forth a wide range of police
    reforms. See Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform
    Second Emergency Amendment Act of 2020 (Reform Act),
    D.C. Act 23-336. At issue in this case is section 116 of the
    Reform Act, which temporarily amends the CMPA to eliminate
    the right of “sworn law enforcement personnel” to bargain over
    disciplinary procedure. See 
    D.C. Code § 1-617.08
    (c). The
    amendment applies to “any collective bargaining agreement
    entered into with the Fraternal Order of Police/Metropolitan
    Police Department Labor Committee after September 30,
    2020.” 
    Id.
     1
    1
    As emergency legislation, the original Reform Act expired
    after 90 days. Since then, the D.C. Council has re-enacted it seven
    times, with the most recent enactment set to expire on September 26,