Fraternal Order of Police, Metropolitan Police Department Labor Committee, D.C. Police Union v. DC ( 2022 )
[…] Columbia government. It allows officers of the Metropolitan
    Police Department, like other D.C. government employees, to
    unionize and engage in collective bargaining. 
    D.C. Code § 1-617.01
    (b). They have done so and are represented by the
    plaintiff in this case, the Fraternal Order of Police,
    Metropolitan Police Department Labor Committee, D.C.
    Police Union (FOP).
    The CMPA provides that “[a]ll matters shall be deemed
    negotiable” except for a list of rights reserved to management.
    
    D.C. Code § 1-617.08
    (b). Management rights include the right
    to “hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain employees” as
    well as the right to “suspend, demote, discharge, or take other
    disciplinary action against employees for cause.”           
    Id.
    § 1-617.08(a). The parties have long understood the CMPA to
    give management full discretion over whether or how to
    3
    discipline officers who commit wrongdoing, while allowing
    for negotiation over the procedures for adjudicating it.