Gordon Price v. Merrick Garland ( 2022 )
[…] 54 U.S.C. § 101925
    (a)(2)(A).
    All these regulations are consistent with and implement
    the Congress’s declaration “that it is the policy of the United
    States that the United States receive fair market value of the
    use of the public lands and their resources.” 
    43 U.S.C. § 1701
    (a)(9). They are also consistent with the Congress’s
    delegation of authority to “[t]he head of each agency”
    to “prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service
    or thing of value provided by the agency,” 
    31 U.S.C. § 9701
    (b),
    because “[i]t is the sense of Congress that each service or thing
    of value provided by an agency . . . to a person . . . is to be self-
    sustaining to the extent possible,” 
    id.
     § 9701(a).
    5
    B. Facts
    The following facts are taken from the district court’s
    memorandum opinion. Plaintiff-Appellee Gordon Price is a
    part-time independent filmmaker. In 2018 he released
    Crawford Road, a film about a stretch of road in York County,