Gordon Price v. Merrick Garland ( 2022 )
[…] book is not.”).
    Moreover, like the permit requirement in Boardley, the
    Permit Regime at issue here targets speech in public forums.
    As the government concedes, the Permit Regime applies to all
    NPS lands, including both “areas that [undoubtedly] meet the
    definition of traditional public forums” as well as “‘free speech
    areas’” that constitute “‘designated public forums.’” Boardley,
    
    615 F.3d at 515
    ; see Appellant’s Br. 41 (Permit Regime
    “appl[ies] on all NPS lands, including . . . areas that constitute
    public forums.”); see also 
    54 U.S.C. § 100501
     (Permit Regime
    applies to “any area of land and water administered by the
    Secretary [of the Interior], acting through the Director [of the
    NPS], for park, monument, historic, parkway, recreational, or
    other purposes.”). Because “[t]hese areas are subject to the
    same permit [and fee] requirement[s] as all other locations
    within the national parks,” they “must be analyzed as
    restrictions on speech in public forums, and we need not . . .
    decide whether the same analysis would apply to the diverse