Sierra Club v. EPA ( 2022 )
[…] 8
    
    42 U.S.C. § 7607
    (b)(1) (emphases added).
    The provision thus establishes two routes by which venue
    may be proper in this court. See Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. EPA,
    No. 21-1140 (D.C. Cir. Aug. 12, 2022), slip op. at 10–11;
    Sierra Club v. EPA, 
    926 F.3d 844
    , 849 (D.C. Cir. 2019); Am.
    Rd. & Transp. Builders Ass’n v. EPA, 
    705 F.3d 453
    , 455 (D.C.
    Cir. 2013). First, this court is the exclusive venue when EPA’s
    challenged action is “nationally applicable” rather than “locally
    or regionally applicable.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7607
    (b)(1). Second,
    and alternatively, venue also lies exclusively in this court if an
    otherwise “locally or regionally applicable” action “is based on
    a determination of nationwide scope or effect” and EPA “finds
    and publishes that such action is based on such a
    determination.” 
    Id.
     Neither route applies here.
    A.
    First, the challenged rules are locally or regionally
    applicable, not nationally applicable. To determine whether a
    rule promulgated under the Clean Air Act is nationally