David Myers v. Cmsnr. IRS ( 2019 )
[…] jurisdiction with respect to such matter.” I.R.C. § 7623(b)(4)
    (emphasis added). “Matter” can mean “something that is a
    subject of disagreement, strife, or litigation,” and “such” refers
    to things “previously characterized or specified.” Webster’s
    Third New International Dictionary 1394, 2283 (2002). Here,
    the subject of litigation previously specified is an “appeal[] to
    the Tax Court.” I.R.C. § 7623(b)(4). The type of appeal of
    which the “Tax Court shall have jurisdiction,” however, is not
    every conceivable appeal; § 7623(b)(4) specifies the type of
    appeal that constitutes “such matter” by use of two descriptors:
    first, it must arise from “[a]ny determination regarding an
    award under paragraph (1), (2), or (3)” and second, it must be
    filed “within 30 days of such determination.” 
    Id. The parenthetical
    clause’s use of “such matter” therefore provides
    what my colleagues say they cannot find: “words linking the
    time period for filing to the grant of jurisdiction.” Majority Op.