David Myers v. Cmsnr. IRS ( 2019 )
[…] Wong, 135 S. Ct. at 1632
    . See also Fort Bend Cty. v. Davis, No. 18-525,
    slip op. at 10 (U.S. 2019) (“the Court has clarified that it would
    leave the ball in Congress’ court”). The Supreme Court has
    explained that this “clear statement requirement” is satisfied
    only if the statute “expressly refers to subject-matter
    jurisdiction or speaks in jurisdictional terms.” Musacchio v.
    United States, 
    136 S. Ct. 709
    , 717 (2016) (cleaned up). It is
    not enough, for instance, that a statute uses “mandatory
    language.” 
    Id. Again, §
    7623(b)(4) provides:
    Any determination regarding an award under
    paragraph (1), (2), or (3) may, within 30 days of such
    determination, be appealed to the Tax Court (and the
    Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such
    matter).
    The IRS contends this constitutes a “clear statement” because
    the Congress “placed the jurisdictional language in the same
    sentence and subsection as the time limit.” As our amicus
    points out, however, the Supreme Court has explicitly rejected