David Myers v. Cmsnr. IRS ( 2019 )
[…] , 1632 (2015)). The general rule, however, is
    not unqualified. “[The] Congress is free to attach . . . the
    jurisdictional label to a rule that we would prefer to call a
    claim-processing rule.” Henderson v. Shinseki, 
    562 U.S. 428
    ,
    435 (2011). To deviate from the general rule and make
    jurisdictional what is normally a claim-processing rule, the
    Congress must speak “clearly.” Fort Bend Cty. v. Davis, 
    139 S. Ct. 1843
    , 1850 (2019) (quoting Arbaugh v. Y & H Corp., 
    546 U.S. 500
    , 515 (2006)).
    3
    The 30-day filing period in § 7623(b)(4) is one of the rare
    instances in which the Congress has clearly expressed its intent
    to make the time bar jurisdictional. That provision states: “Any
    determination regarding an award under paragraph (1), (2), or
    (3) may, within 30 days of such determination, be appealed to
    the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with
    respect to such matter).” I.R.C. § 7623(b)(4). There is no
    doubt that the parenthetical clause—“(and the Tax Court shall
    have jurisdiction with respect to such matter)”—is
    jurisdictional because it expressly “speak[s] in jurisdictional
    terms,” Musacchio v. United States, 
    136 S. Ct. 709
    , 717 (2016).
    In turn, the parenthetical clause renders the remainder of
    § 7623(b)(4) jurisdictional “by incorporating [it] into [the]