David Myers v. Cmsnr. IRS ( 2019 )
[…] began corresponding “with various other Government
    officials,” including then-IRS Chief Counsel William Wilkins,
    4
    “on account of his frustration with the Whistleblower Office.”
    Myers v. Comm’r, 
    148 T.C. 438
    , 448 (2017).
    On January 20, 2015 Myers mailed his pro se petition to
    the Tax Court, asking it “to revisit the denial of [his] IRS
    Whistleblower (W/B) claim ... that was inexcusably denied by
    the IRS on 3/13/2013.” The IRS moved to dismiss Myers’s
    petition for lack of jurisdiction on the ground that it was not
    timely filed under 26 U.S.C. § 7623(b)(4). That provision
    states:
    Any determination regarding an award under
    paragraph (1), (2), or (3) may, within 30 days of such
    determination, be appealed to the Tax Court (and the
    Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such
    matter).
    In October 2015, the Tax Court held an evidentiary
    hearing on the IRS’s motion because the parties disputed
    whether the IRS had sufficient evidence of having properly
    mailed the determination letters to Myers. The Tax Court