Aron Dibacco v. United States Army , 795 F.3d 178 ( 2015 )
[…] the district court to apply the new standards in a pending
    FOIA action.” 
    Campbell, 164 F.3d at 30
    .
    DiBacco separately argues that the withheld documents
    lack markings required to properly classify documents under
    the Clinton/Bush Order. That too is wrong. The documents
    at issue were classified decades ago, with the markings
    required under the then-governing Executive Orders. See
    Fourth Lutz Decl. ¶¶ 8–9 & n.9. That is all the Clinton/Bush
    Order requires. Exec. Order 12958, amended by Exec. Order
    13292, § 1.6(f) (“Information assigned a level of classification
    under this or predecessor orders shall be considered as
    classified at that level of classification despite the omission of
    other required markings.”).
    DiBacco also challenges the CIA’s reliance on
    Exemption 3, which generally excludes from disclosure
    matters that are “specifically exempted from disclosure by
    statute.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3). The CIA relied on the
    31