Aron Dibacco v. United States Army , 795 F.3d 178 ( 2015 )
[…] protect all sources of intelligence information from
    disclosure.” 
    Sims, 471 U.S. at 168
    –169. Nothing in the 2004
    amendment to the National Security Act indicates a
    congressional intent to hamstring the Director in that fashion. 5
    Further, the overall scheme for protecting such sensitive
    information leaves it to the President to dictate the duties (in
    addition to those statutorily enumerated) of the Director of
    National Intelligence, and the President and the Director of
    National Intelligence do the same for the Director of the CIA.
    See 50 U.S.C. § 3024(f)(8) (“The Director of National
    Intelligence shall perform such other functions as the
    President may direct.”); 
    id. § 3036(d)(4)
    (The Director of the
    CIA’s statutory responsibilities include “such other functions
    and duties related to intelligence affecting the national
    security as the President or the Director of National
    Intelligence may direct.”).
    Executive Order 12333, in turn, requires the Director of
    the CIA to protect intelligence sources and methods from
    unauthorized disclosure in accordance with guidance issued
    5
    We have affirmed the CIA’s exercise of the authority to prevent