Tongass Conservation Society v. Richard B. Cheney in His Official Capacity as Secretary of Defense of the United States , 924 F.2d 1137 ( 1991 )
[…] This account, we are satisfied, suffices as a nontechnical "brief discussion" of the reasons for considering only Behm Canal a feasible site.
17The Society further argues that the Navy violated NEPA by treating inadequately the technical reasoning supportive of the Behm Canal siting decision. The Addendum twice refers generally to the Tracor Study's technical discussion. According to the Society, by failing to refer to particular portions of the Tracor Study, the Navy violated 40 C.F.R. Sec. 1502.24, which provides that an agency "shall identify any methodologies used and shall make explicit reference by footnote to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the statement." (Emphasis added.)