Clifton Terrace Associates, Limited v. United Technologies Corporation , 929 F.2d 714 ( 1991 )
[…] County of St. Clair, 743 F.2d 1207, 1209-10 (7th Cir.1984). A lack of elevator service is a matter of habitability, not availability, and does not fall within the terms of these subsections.
Clifton notes that the Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”) has recently promulgated regulations that interpret 804(a) and (f)(1) to prohibit “any conduct relating to the provision of housing or of services and facilities in connection therewith that otherwise makes unavailable or denies dwellings to persons.” 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(b) (1990). This proscription includes “[rjefusing to provide municipal services or property or hazard insurance for dwellings or providing such services or insurance” discriminatorily. Id. § 100.70(d)(4). Although the denial of certain essential services relating to a dwelling, such as mortgage financing, sewer hookups, zoning approval, or basic utilities,