Karl Hampton v. Tom Vilsack , 685 F.3d 1096 ( 2012 )
[…] Maxwell, he took no part in the investigation or in the
    preparation of the Report.
    preponderance of evidence” that “[Hampton] commit[ed] the acts
    he is charged with” amply supports Henwood’s belief, Decision at
    3, FSGB, No. 2006-012 (June 6, 2007), and Hampton has offered
    no evidence “sufficient to show that [Henwood’s] conclusion was
    dishonest or unreasonable,” Brady, 
    520 F.3d at 496
    .
    If Hampton sought to attack the factual basis of the FSGB’s
    decision, he should have sought judicial review of that decision
    pursuant to 
    22 U.S.C. § 4140
    (a). See 
    22 U.S.C. § 4140
    (a) (“Any
    aggrieved party may obtain judicial review of a final action of . . .
    the Board on any grievance in the district courts of the United
    States in accordance with the [judicial review] standards set forth in
    [the Administrative Procedure Act], if the request for judicial
    review is filed not later than 180 days after the final action of . . .
    the Board . . . .”); see also United States v. Paddack, 
    825 F.2d 504
    ,
    508 n.5 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (“Any party aggrieved by a Board
    decision may obtain judicial review of that decision in the United
    States District Court, which reviews the Board’s decision under the