American Petroleum Institute v. Environmental Protection Agency , 684 F.3d 1342 ( 2012 )
[…] demonstrate their compliance with the new NAAQS despite
    the lack of an adequate technique to model compliance.
    According to the API, the EPA should have considered the
    effect of that decision upon the agency’s ability to resolve
    each application within one year of its filing, as required by §
    165(c) of the Act, 
    42 U.S.C. § 7475
    (c) (“Any completed
    permit application ... for a major emitting facility ... shall be
    granted or denied not later than one year after the date of
    filing”), and upon its alleged duty under § 160(3) of the Act to
    consider the effect of its permitting decisions upon economic
    growth, see 
    42 U.S.C. § 7470
    (3) (“purposes of this part
    [include] ... insur[ing] that economic growth will occur in a
    manner consistent with the preservation of existing clean air
    resources”). The API argues that until such time as methods
    for modeling compliance with the new one-hour NAAQS are
    developed and have been approved by the agency, the EPA
    should allow applicants to demonstrate compliance with the
    *