Rural Cellular Ass'n v. Federal Communications Commission , 685 F.3d 1083 ( 2012 )
[…] 16
    and advance universal service,” whether the assessment is
    deemed a tax is of no real moment.
    In sum, as interpreted by the Commission the Act neither
    “raises Revenue” within the meaning of the Origination
    Clause nor delegates the Congress’s authority to “lay and
    collect Taxes” in contravention of the Taxing Clause.
    Accordingly, the canon of constitutional avoidance gives us
    no reason to reject the Commission’s interpretation of the Act.
    b. Statutory Arguments
    The RCA argues Relinquishing ETC Status violates
    section 254 of the Act for two related reasons. First, it argues
    the Order assesses contributions to be used for a purpose not
    previously designated by the Commission as a “service that is
    supported.” See 
    47 U.S.C. § 254
    (a)(2) (“The rules ... shall
    include a definition of the services that are supported by
    Federal universal service support mechanisms”); see also 
    47 C.F.R. § 54.101
    (a) (designating services as elements of
    universal service eligible for support). Second, it argues the
    temporary reserve is not authorized by the “mandate [in
    § 254(d)] that the FCC assess contributions only for ‘specific,