Ralph Marcum v. Kenneth Salazar ( 2012 )
[…] On March 10, 2010,
    FWS denied Appellants’ permit applications. On April 14,
    2010, Appellants applied for reconsideration of FWS’s permit
    denials. The request for reconsideration was denied on June
    28, 2010.     The District Court was aware of these
    developments and recounted these various actions in its
    decision. See Marcum, 
    810 F. Supp. 2d at
    64–65.
    On August 11, 2010, while the case was still before the
    District Court, Appellants submitted an administrative appeal
    5
    to the FWS Director pursuant to 
    50 C.F.R. § 13.29
    (e), which
    states that “[a] person who has received an adverse decision
    following submission of a request for reconsideration may
    submit a written appeal to the Regional Director for the region
    in which the issuing office is located, or to the Director for
    offices which report directly to the Director.” Neither
    Appellants nor the Government advised the District Court
    that, because Appellants still had an administrative appeal
    pending with the FWS Director, the agency had yet to take
    final action on Appellants’ permit applications.