American Federation of Government Employees v. Secretary of the Air Force , 716 F.3d 633 ( 2013 )
[…] here. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 7121
    . First, an aggrieved party may
    resort to a grievance resolution and arbitration procedure that
    the FSLMRS requires be included in every collective
    bargaining agreement. Unless a specific statutory or contract
    exception applies, that procedure is “the exclusive
    administrative procedure[ ] for resolving grievances which
    fall within its coverage.” 
    Id.
     § 7121(a)(1). After arbitration,
    either party may file with the FLRA exceptions to an
    arbitrator’s award. Id. § 7122(a). The FLRA reviews the
    award to ensure that it is not “contrary to any law, rule, or
    regulation” or otherwise deficient on any ground “similar to
    those applied by Federal courts in private sector labor-
    management relations.” Id. Second, the FSLMRS permits a
    union to bargain over a challenged management action; and if
    management asserts that the matter is non-negotiable, the
    union can pursue a negotiability appeal with the FLRA. See
    id. § 7117(c); see also Dep’t of Def., 685 F.2d at 644-45.