NRG Power Marketing, LLC v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission ( 2013 )
[…] approved a non-conforming agreement, we now turn to
    19
    NRG’s contentions that the approved settlement is unduly
    discriminatory and that FERC did not base its determination
    on substantial evidence.
    B. Undue Discrimination
    In its petition for review, NRG argues that FERC failed
    to demonstrate that its orders are not unduly discriminatory.
    FERC asserts, however, that NRG waived its undue
    discrimination argument because it did not raise the issue in
    its request for hearing, as it was required to do under § 313 of
    the Federal Power Act. See 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) (“No
    objection to the order of the Commission shall be considered
    by the [reviewing] court unless such objection shall have been
    urged before the Commission in the application for rehearing
    unless there is reasonable ground for failure so to do.”). We
    have explained that § 313 is construed strictly, and that
    “objections not explicitly presented in proceedings below, but
    arguably ‘implicit’ in other objections, were not properly
    preserved.” Entergy Services, Inc. v. FERC, 
    391 F.3d 1240
    ,