Polar Bear Endangered Species Act Listing & Section 4(D) Rule Litigation-MDL No. 1993 v. Jewell , 720 F.3d 354 ( 2013 )
[…] display item[s] composed of the hide, hair, skull, teeth,
    3
    baculum, bones, and claws of the specimen which [were]
    taken . . . during a sport hunt for personal, noncommercial
    use.” 
    50 C.F.R. § 18.30
    (b)(1). Plaintiffs, Safari Club
    International and Safari Club International Foundation, along
    with individual hunters Ronald Kreider and Donald Hershey,
    seek to import polar bear trophies from sport hunts in the
    Canadian Arctic.
    Two federal statutes, the Marine Mammal Protection Act
    (“MMPA”), 
    16 U.S.C. §§ 1361
     et seq., and the Endangered
    Species Act (“ESA”), 
    16 U.S.C. §§ 1531
     et seq., govern the
    importation of polar bear trophies. Congress enacted the first
    of these statutes, the MMPA, because “certain species and
    population stocks of marine mammals are, or may be, in
    danger of extinction or depletion as a result of” human
    activities. 
    Id.
     § 1361(1). The MMPA restricts the importation
    and “taking”—i.e., harassing, hunting, capturing, or killing,
    see id. § 1362(13)—of polar bears, as well as other marine
    mammals such as seals, dolphins, walruses, and sea lions.