Polar Bear Endangered Species Act Listing & Section 4(D) Rule Litigation-MDL No. 1993 v. Jewell , 720 F.3d 354 ( 2013 )
[…] see id. § 1362(13)—of polar bears, as well as other marine
    mammals such as seals, dolphins, walruses, and sea lions.
    The MMPA establishes a “stepwise approach” to the
    conservation of marine mammals. Appellees’ Br. 5. At step
    one, the statute imposes a general “moratorium on the taking
    and importation” of all marine mammals, regardless of the
    species’ scarcity or abundance. See 
    16 U.S.C. § 1371
    (a). This
    moratorium has several enumerated exceptions, including one
    for importation of sport-hunted polar bear trophies. 
    Id.
    § 1371(a)(1) (providing an exception to the general
    moratorium for “importation of polar bear parts . . . taken in
    sport hunts in Canada”). Specifically, section 104(c)(5)
    authorizes the Service to “issue a permit for the importation of
    polar bear parts (other than internal organs) taken in sport
    hunts in Canada” and provides that the Service “shall” do so
    when certain criteria are satisfied. Id. § 1374(c)(5)(A).
    Pursuant to this provision, the Service approved the issuance
    4
    of permits for importation of trophies from certain Canadian
    polar bear populations. See 
    50 C.F.R. § 18.30