Polar Bear Endangered Species Act Listing & Section 4(D) Rule Litigation-MDL No. 1993 v. Jewell , 720 F.3d 354 ( 2013 )
[…] D.
    This brings us finally to the Safari Club’s procedural
    challenges.
    The Safari Club first argues that the Service failed to
    comply with MMPA section 115(a) when it promulgated the
    Listing Rule. That provision requires the Service, in taking
    “any action . . . to determine if a species or stock should be
    designated as depleted,” to follow certain procedural
    requirements, such as publishing in the Federal Register a call
    for assistance in obtaining scientific information and utilizing
    informal working groups to the extent feasible. 16 U.S.C.
    § 1383b(a). Acknowledging that it did not follow section
    115(a)’s requirements, the Service contends that it had no
    obligation to do so. We agree. Section 115(a) applies only to
    actions “to determine if a species or stock should be
    14
    designated as depleted.” Id. (emphasis added). This clearly
    refers to the first mechanism for designating a species as
    depleted—where “the Secretary . . . determines that a species
    or population stock is below its optimum sustainable
    population.” Id. § 1362(1)(A).