National Ass'n of Clean Water Agencies v. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2013 )
[…] pollutants in lieu of initial and annual emissions testing, and
    required continuous parameter monitoring. Id.
    Sierra Club argues that EPA violates the statute by only
    requiring parameter monitoring and not mandating continuous
    emissions monitoring for all pollutants on all incinerators.
    EPA responds that Congress gave it the discretion to require
    parameter monitoring as appropriate, and that its combination
    of initial and annual emissions testing combined with
    parameter monitoring serves to meet § 129’s monitoring
    requirement. We agree with EPA that § 129(c)(1) does not
    require continuous emissions monitoring and that its
    monitoring requirements in the sewage sludge incinerator rule
    satisfy § 129’s statutory requirement.
    Under 42 U.S.C. § 7661c, EPA “may by rule prescribe
    procedures and methods for determining compliance and for
    monitoring and analysis of pollutants regulated under this
    86
    Act, but continuous emissions monitoring need not be
    required if alternative methods are available that provide
    sufficiently reliable and timely information for determining
    compliance.” 42 U.S.C. § 7661c(b). Although this section
    appears to clarify the Clean Air Act’s mandate that EPA’s
    permit programs include monitoring and reporting
    requirements, it is evidence supporting EPA’s interpretation
    of § 129’s monitoring requirement as requiring assurance of