National Ass'n of Clean Water Agencies v. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2013 )
[…] the Clean Air Act by setting emission standards for sewage
    sludge incinerators under § 129 rather than § 112.
    Specifically, NACWA asserts that § 129(g)(1)’s definition of
    “solid waste incineration unit” excludes sewage sludge
    incinerators.
    Section 129(g)(1) defines a solid waste incineration unit
    as “a distinct operating unit of any facility which combusts
    any solid waste material from commercial or industrial
    establishments or the general public (including single and
    multiple residences, hotels, and motels).” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7429
    (g)(1). In interpreting the phrase “solid waste material
    from commercial or industrial establishments or the general
    public,” EPA explained in its final rule that “[s]ewage sludge
    clearly originates from the general public, including
    residential and commercial facilities. Simply because the
    waste is treated at a [publicly-owned treatment work] prior to