National Ass'n of Clean Water Agencies v. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2013 )
[…] The Clean Air Act requires EPA to set emission
    standards for polluting sources “to protect and enhance the
    quality of the Nation’s air resources.”          
    42 U.S.C. § 7401
    (b)(1). Section 112 of the Clean Air Act, 
    42 U.S.C. § 7412
    , requires EPA to set emission standards for a list of
    hazardous air pollutants emitted by major sources and area
    sources. 
    Id.
     § 7412(d). Section 129 is more specific,
    directing EPA to establish emission standards for a list of nine
    pollutants emitted by solid waste incineration units. Id. §
    7429(a). Subject to certain exceptions not relevant to this
    case, § 129 defines a “solid waste incineration unit” as “a
    distinct operating unit of any facility which combusts any
    solid waste material from commercial or industrial
    establishments or the general public (including single and
    multiple residences, hotels, and motels).” Id. § 7429(g)(1).
    Under § 129, the standards established by EPA must
    reflect “the maximum degree of reduction” in the emissions
    of a list of pollutants1 that EPA, “taking into consideration the
    1
    Specifically, § 129 requires EPA to set numerical emission