El Paso Natural Gas Company v. United States , 750 F.3d 863 ( 2014 )
[…] the Interior Department – is in charge of the Mill and the
    remedial project there. See Navajo Compl. ¶¶ 23, 25,
    reprinted in J.A. 147-48. And the DOE is free of the duties
    imposed on the Department of Interior under the Indian
    Agricultural Act. 
    25 U.S.C. §§ 3703
    (15) (defining
    “Secretary” as the Secretary of the Interior), 3712(a)-(b)
    (imposing requirements on the “Secretary”).
    Second, an APA claim premised on the Indian Dump
    Cleanup Act also fails. In particular, the Tribe relies on 
    25 U.S.C. § 3904
    . This provision directs the Indian Health
    Service to “provide financial and technical assistance to the
    Indian tribal government . . . to carry out the activities
    necessary to (1) close such dumps; and (2) provide for
    postclosure maintenance of such dumps.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 3904
    (b). The Nation argues that the Indian Health Service’s
    failure “to provide the mandated financial and technical
    assistance” is cognizable under the APA. Navajo Br. at 32.
    This claim falters because the purportedly mandatory