El Paso Natural Gas Company v. United States , 750 F.3d 863 ( 2014 )
[…] The
    statute creates agency obligations, but it does not focus on the
    rights of protected parties. Therefore, no right of action can be
    8
    implied in the Act. And the Tribe’s claim raises no viable
    action under the APA because it does not allege that the
    Government failed to act with respect to some discrete duty
    that was legally required.
    The Tribe’s Breach of Trust Claim. The Tribe cites
    several statutes in support of its claim that the Government
    breached fiduciary duties owed to the Nation. In particular,
    the Tribe relies on 25 U.S.C. § 640d-9(a), which provides that
    designated lands “shall be held in trust by the United States
    exclusively for the Navajo Tribe and as part of the Navajo
    Reservation.” The Tribe argues that this statute, in tandem
    with the Government’s actual control of the trust corpus (i.e.,
    the land at the Mill, Dump, and Highway 160 Site), creates a
    trust relationship and a concomitant cause of action for breach
    of trust.