El Paso Natural Gas Company v. United States , 750 F.3d 863 ( 2014 )
[…] removal action. The injunction that Appellants seek would
    require specific cleanup activities that would threaten to
    obviate the very point of the remedial investigation and
    feasibility study. As noted above, the point of the study is to
    analyze the extent of contamination and to evaluate different
    remedial alternatives so that the Government will be able to
    choose the “remedial action” that is “appropriate under the
    circumstances presented” and that will “assure[] protection of
    human health and the environment.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 9621
    (d); see
    29
    also 
    id.
     § 9601(23) (A “removal” includes “actions as may be
    necessary to monitor, assess, and evaluate the release or threat
    of release of hazardous substances.”).
    Nor does our conclusion change if we assume that
    Appellants’ RCRA claims are limited to enforcing “the
    ground water monitoring, interim measures, corrective action
    and other requirements of Part 258.” El Paso Br. at 47. These