El Paso Natural Gas Company v. United States , 750 F.3d 863 ( 2014 )
[…] res, i.e., the occupied tribal land. See Navajo Br. at 50 (citing
    White Mountain, 
    537 U.S. at 475
    ). The Tribe’s position
    reduces to a simple formula: an express trust plus actual
    governmental control equals enforceable trust duties.
    This argument has surface-level appeal based on a loose
    congruence between the claims in White Mountain and here.
    Both involve allegations of governmental control over Indian
    property designated by statute as some sort of trust. And both
    statutes say precious little. Section 640d-9(a) provides that
    certain designated lands “shall be held in trust by the United
    States exclusively for the Navajo Tribe and as a part of the
    Navajo Reservation.” 25 U.S.C. § 640d-9(a) (emphasis
    added). Meanwhile, the statute in White Mountain stated that
    60
    “all right, title, and interest of the United States in and to the
    lands, together with the improvements thereon, included in