El Paso Natural Gas Company v. United States , 750 F.3d 863 ( 2014 )
[…] “challenges” to the removal actions for which CERLCA
    § 113(h) deprives courts of jurisdiction. Id. at 117-18.
    Appellants do not contest that EPA and BIA’s activities
    at the Dump constitute “removal” actions, nor could they in
    view of the statutory definition of the term. The definition of
    “removal” broadly includes “actions as may be necessary to
    monitor, assess, and evaluate the release or threat of release of
    hazardous substances.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 9601
    (23). The definition
    also encompasses “action taken under section 9604(b) of this
    title,” 
    id.,
     and this incorporated subsection includes studies
    and investigations that EPA “may deem necessary or
    appropriate” whenever EPA is authorized to act under
    CERCLA 104(a) or whenever EPA “has reason to believe
    that a release has occurred or is about to occur,” 
    id.
     § 9604(b).
    Moreover “removal” also includes related “enforcement
    18
    activities.” Id. § 9601(25). Thus, the remedial investigation
    and feasibility study that is a part of the Administrative
    Settlement falls within the compass of a “removal action”