El Paso Natural Gas Company v. United States , 750 F.3d 863 ( 2014 )
[…] RCRA, it is reasonable to assume that EPA must conduct its
    remedial investigation and feasibility study to evaluate
    remediation which will comply with these obligations. The
    remedial investigation and feasibility study is thus guided,
    albeit indirectly, by the very regulations that Appellants seek
    to enforce judicially.
    Appellants cite United States v. Colorado, 
    990 F.2d 1565
    (10th Cir. 1993), for the proposition that bringing a RCRA
    enforcement claim does not constitute a “challenge” under
    § 113(h). However, Colorado is readily distinguishable
    because that case involved a state’s attempt to enforce its
    hazardous waste requirements. Id. at 1576 (citing 
    42 U.S.C. § 9614
    (a), providing that “[n]othing in [CERCLA] shall be
    construed or interpreted as preempting any State from
    imposing any additional liability or requirements with respect
    to the release of hazardous substances within such State”); see
    also Ark. Peace Ctr., 
    999 F.2d at 1217
     (noting that in
    Colorado “the court relied on 
    42 U.S.C. § 9614
    (a)” which is
    not implicated here).
    31
    5.   The District Court’s Dismissal With Prejudice