El Paso Natural Gas Company v. United States , 750 F.3d 863 ( 2014 )
[…] strict chronology of when a particular claim is filed.
    Nor are we convinced by Appellants’ assertion that the
    District Court’s interpretation of § 113(h) failed to harmonize
    § 113(h) with RCRA. Our task is to determine what Congress
    intended when it enacted § 113(h), and we cannot, under the
    26
    guise of harmonizing statutes, ignore convincing indicia of
    congressional intent. Congress drafted § 113(h) just two years
    after enacting the RCRA citizen suit provision, and yet it did
    not except RCRA from the sweep of § 113(h). See River Vill.
    W. LLC v. Peoples Gas Light & Coke Co., 
    618 F. Supp. 2d 847
    , 852-53 (N.D. Ill. 2008). And it is clear that Congress
    knew how to preserve RCRA rights when it so desired. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 9620
    (i) (“Nothing in this section shall affect or
    impair the obligation of [the Government] to comply with any
    requirement of [RCRA].” (emphasis added)). But it did not.
    And like many other circuits, we are satisfied that Congress
    did not intend to afford RCRA citizen suits special protection
    from the preemptive sweep of § 113(h). See, e.g., Cannon v.
    Gates, 
    538 F.3d 1328