El Paso Natural Gas Company v. United States , 750 F.3d 863 ( 2014 )
[…] that Congress intends judicial review of administrative
    action.” Bowen v. Mich. Acad. of Family Physicians, 
    476 U.S. 667
    , 670 (1986). Overcoming this presumption is no easy
    task; indeed, “where substantial doubt about the congressional
    intent exists, the general presumption favoring judicial review
    of administrative action is controlling.” 
    Id.
     at 672 n.3.
    The Government argues that the Mill Tailing Act
    impliedly precluded the District Court from entertaining the
    Tribe’s APA claims because § 7915(a)(1) states that, if the
    Secretary of Energy enters into a cooperative agreement with
    a tribe, the tribe “shall execute a waiver (A) releasing the
    United States of any liability or claim thereof by such tribe or
    person concerning such remedial action and (B) holding the
    United States harmless against any claim arising out of the
    performance of any such remedial action.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7915
    (a)(1) (emphasis added); Gov’t Br. at 72. This
    argument makes little sense because there is nothing in
    § 7915(a)(1) to indicate that it bars all APA claims. Section
    7915(a)(1) does not by its terms preclude anything; rather, it