United States v. Jacqueline Wheeler , 753 F.3d 200 ( 2014 )
[…] *
    If the elements of one crime (Crime A) “are a subset of the
    elements” of another crime (Crime B), then Crime A is a lesser
    included offense of Crime B. Schmuck v. United States, 
    489 U.S. 705
    , 716 (1989).
    14
    bar to sentencing under both, because statutes that require
    different proof penalize different conduct. 
    Mahdi, 598 F.3d at 888
    ; United States v. McLaughlin, 
    164 F.3d 1
    , 8-9 (D.C. Cir.
    1998).
    The statutes in Title 18 under which Wheeler was
    sentenced penalize different conduct. Section 1347 punishes a
    person who (1) either “knowingly and willfully executes, or
    attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice . . . in connection
    with the delivery of or payment for health care . . . services,”
    and (2) does so to defraud a healthcare benefit program.
    Section 1035 imposes punishment where a person (1) either
    “falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or
    device a material fact,” or “makes any materially false,