United States v. Jacqueline Wheeler , 753 F.3d 200 ( 2014 )
[…] different proof penalize different conduct. 
    Mahdi, 598 F.3d at 888
    ; United States v. McLaughlin, 
    164 F.3d 1
    , 8-9 (D.C. Cir.
    1998).
    The statutes in Title 18 under which Wheeler was
    sentenced penalize different conduct. Section 1347 punishes a
    person who (1) either “knowingly and willfully executes, or
    attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice . . . in connection
    with the delivery of or payment for health care . . . services,”
    and (2) does so to defraud a healthcare benefit program.
    Section 1035 imposes punishment where a person (1) either
    “falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or
    device a material fact,” or “makes any materially false,
    fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or
    makes or uses any materially false writing or document,” and
    (2) does so “knowingly and willfully” in connection with
    payment for healthcare. Wheeler’s argument that § 1035 is a
    lesser included offense of § 1347 is unpersuasive. Given that
    § 1347 merely requires an attempt to execute a scheme or