United States v. Simon Dillon , 738 F.3d 284 ( 2013 )
[…] Gov’t’s Mem. at 12,
    reprinted in J.A. 33. Even though this report does not appear
    in the record, we know from the applicable statute that the
    Commission can recommend commitment only after finding
    that Dillon was “mentally ill, and because of the illness is
    17
    likely to injure himself or other persons if not committed.”
    D.C. CODE § 21-544. But we also know that the Commission
    recommended outpatient treatment, which indicates that the
    Commission considered Dillon’s risk to the public at large to
    be minimal. See D.C. CODE § 21-545(b)(2) (authorizing the
    D.C. Superior Court to commit a mentally ill person to “the
    Department or to any other facility, hospital, or mental health
    provider that the Court believes is the least restrictive
    alternative consistent with the best interests of the person and
    the public” (emphasis added)).
    Although Dillon asserts that his outpatient status will be
    revoked if and when he does not take his medication, Br. of
    Appellant at 26-27, the applicable statute makes clear that
    revocation of an individual’s outpatient status requires a