United States v. Simon Dillon , 738 F.3d 284 ( 2013 )
[…] 19, 24, 27. Assuming that Dillon is correct that he presents, at
    most, a minimal risk to himself or others, this fact would
    18
    make it less likely that Dillon will be confined. See 18 U.S.C.
    § 4246(d) (authorizing civil confinement when a “court finds
    by clear and convincing evidence that the person is presently
    suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which
    his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to
    another person or serious damage to property of another”
    (emphasis added)); D.C. CODE § 21-545(b)(2) (“If the Court
    or jury finds that the person is mentally ill and, because of
    that mental illness, is likely to injure himself or others if not
    committed, the Court may order the person’s commitment to
    the Department or to any other facility, hospital, or mental
    health provider that the Court believes is the least restrictive
    alternative consistent with the best interests of the person and
    the public.” (emphasis added)).
    Dillon’s plain-error challenge thus fails for want of
    showing a “reasonable probability” that, but for the District
    Court’s failure to consider civil confinement, Dillon would
    not be subject to involuntary medication. The record before us