United States v. Simon Dillon , 738 F.3d 284 ( 2013 )
[…] for a sentence “to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to
    promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment
    for the offense”).
    Dillon’s argument also fails to acknowledge that,
    although a defendant’s dangerousness may be relevant to the
    Government’s interest in prosecuting him, courts are
    necessarily constrained in their fact-finding by the nature of
    the charges for which a defendant has been indicted. This case
    is a perfect example. Dillon has been charged with a crime
    under 18 U.S.C. § 871 – “threat[ening] to take the life of, to
    kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the
    United States” – that is both serious and involves significant
    danger. To permit a Sell hearing to focus on the underlying
    criminal charges would risk converting the Sell inquiry into a
    mini-trial on the merits. In other words, in response to the