National Treasury Employees Union v. Federal Labor Relations Authority , 745 F.3d 1219 ( 2014 )
[…] “conditions of employment,” 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 7102
    (2), 7103(a)(12),
    7114(a)(4), (b), which include “personnel policies, practices,
    and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or
    otherwise, affecting working conditions,” 
    id.
     § 7103(a)(14).
    Although an agency is not required to bargain over its
    management rights, including the right to control its internal
    organization, the number of employees, and work assignments,
    it must negotiate about the impact and implementation of its
    exercise of those rights. Id. § 7106; see NTEU v. FLRA, 
    414 F.3d 50
    , 52–53 (D.C. Cir. 2005). Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 7116
    (a)(1)
    and (5), it is an unfair labor practice for an agency “to interfere
    with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the
    employee of any right under this chapter” or “to refuse to
    consult or negotiate in good faith with a labor organization as
    required by this chapter.” As interpreted by the Authority, the
    requirement of good faith bargaining means that
    prior to implementing a change in conditions of
    employment, an agency is required to provide the
    3
    exclusive representative with notice of the change and