Roy Daniel v. Isaac Fulwood, Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] This, they
    explain, effectively creates a presumption that, in the usual case,
    the guideline range will govern a prisoner’s period of parole
    unsuitability.
    With respect to their specific circumstances, plaintiffs Ali,
    Jeter, and Terry allege that the Commission’s actual application
    of the 2000 Guidelines to their cases generated guideline ranges
    that presumptively required them to serve additional time,
    beyond the point of parole eligibility, in the amounts of 98-128
    months, 72-120 months, and 156-222 months, respectively. See
    6
    See 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(b) (“In determining whether an eligible
    prisoner should be paroled, the Commission shall apply the guidelines
    set forth in this section. . . . Decisions outside the guidelines may be
    made, where warranted, pursuant to paragraph (n) of this section.”);
    
    id. § 2.80(n)(1)
    (“The Commission may, in unusual circumstances,
    grant or deny parole to a prisoner notwithstanding the guidelines. . . .
    In such cases, the Commission shall specify in the notice of action the
    specific factors that it relied on in departing from the applicable
    guideline or guideline range.”); see also Sellmon v. Reilly, 551 F.
    Supp. 2d 66, 73 (D.D.C. 2008) (“Until a parole candidate has served
    a period of time equal to the bottom of his total guideline range, the
    candidate is presumed to be unsuitable for parole.”).
    10